8059 · New York
Day Hab Pecora Center
Kingston, NY · ~107 workers · 7 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 5.7
- Avg TCR
- 3.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Day Hab Pecora Center runs at 150% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical 8059 workplace, earning a grade D.
Day Hab Pecora Center: 5.7 TCR = 150% of 8059 BLS 3.8 · 7y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Day Hab Pecora Center safety composite
Day Hab Pecora Center scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 33%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
40/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 5.7 per 100 workers
Safer than 38% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 3.58 per 100 workers
Safer than 33% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−2.1
2016→2023
Day Hab Pecora Center injury rate improved
Day Hab Pecora Center's TCR fell 2.1 from 5.7 in 2016 to 3.6 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2020 at 13.3 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0.63× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=5.7 · 2017=9.2 · 2018=3.2 · 2019=1.1 · 2020=13.3 · 2022=3.8 · 2023=3.6
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 624120 · Kingston, NY ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 5.7 · 150% of ind
- DART 3.6 DART
- RANK #89/158
- PHOTO Lillie Rice Center, …
- BOOK 7y book
- INJ 35 inj
- SIZE ~107 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Lillie Rice Center, Inc. (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →
Day Hab Pecora Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Day Hab Pecora Center
5.7 TCR
- Lillie Rice Ce
Lillie Rice Center, Inc.
5.7 TCR
- Community Opti
Community Options Lehigh Valley PA
5.7 TCR
- Brewster Stree
Brewster Street
5.7 TCR
- Community Opti
Community Options Rockville MD
5.7 TCR
What this shows Day Hab Pecora Center averages 5.7 TCR (150% of the 8059 BLS benchmark).
Day Hab Pecora Center TCR series: 2016=5.7 · 2017=9.2 · 2018=3.2 · 2019=1.1 · 2020=13.3 · 2022=3.8 · 2023=3.6 · BLS 3.8
Where Day Hab Pecora Center falls in its industry
1,320 8059 establishmentsSafer than 38% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.5.
Narrower to New York alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #89 safest of 158 8059 employers in New York.
Day Hab Pecora Center has more employees than the 8059 median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 13.3 | 10.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 9.2 | 4.6 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
624120 · NY · Kingston
1,320 8059 employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 91 employers in Kingston, NY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Lillie Rice Center, Inc. | 5.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Community Options Lehigh Valley PA | 5.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Brewster Street | 5.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Community Options Rockville MD | 5.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | ToSC | 107 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Peter Luizzi & Bros. Contracting, Inc. | 107 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | FSE Signals - 71st St./Roosevelt Ave Sta | 107 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | SUNation Solar Systems, Inc. | 107 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 2504 | 402 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2504 | 384 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Kingston | 335 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Unlimited Care, Inc. Kingston, NY | 307 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Mitchell Crane Rental Inc. | 5.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Eventworks Savannah | 5.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Follett Dairy Farm | 5.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Bath & Body Works - DC8 | 5.7 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Abilene Bone & Joint | 107 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Ardzrooni Vineyard Management, LLC | 107 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Homestead Manor | 107 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Mechanicsburg PA | 107 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.