General Contractor · Delaware
DiSabatino Construction Company
Wilmington, DE · ~54 workers · 9 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 1.3
- Avg TCR
- 2.9
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
DiSabatino Construction Company runs at 46% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical General Contractor workplace, earning a grade A.
DiSabatino Construction Company: 1.3 TCR = 46% of General Contractor BLS 2.9 · 9y Form 300A (see methodology below)
DiSabatino Construction Company safety composite
DiSabatino Construction Company scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 73% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
66/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 1.33 per 100 workers
Safer than 69% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 73% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
DiSabatino Construction Company held a steady TCR band
DiSabatino Construction Company's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 3.3 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=0.0 · 2017=2.0 · 2018=0.0 · 2019=3.2 · 2020=1.6 · 2021=1.8 · 2022=3.3 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 236220 · Wilmington, DE AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade A · TCR 1.3 · 46% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #5/9
- PHOTO JFP ENTERPRISES INC
- BOOK 9y book
- INJ 7 inj
- SIZE ~54 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: JFP ENTERPRISES INC (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Delaware employers → · Look up another →
DiSabatino Construction Company in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
DiSabatino Construction Company
1.3 TCR
- JFP ENTERPRISE
JFP ENTERPRISES INC
1.3 TCR
- 7021166 - Swit
7021166 - Switch Round Rock
1.3 TCR
- Mt Vernon
Mt Vernon
1.3 TCR
- WUSM Research
WUSM Research Bilding
1.3 TCR
What this shows DiSabatino Construction Company averages 1.3 TCR (46% of the General Contractor BLS benchmark).
DiSabatino Construction Company TCR series: 2016=0 · 2017=2 · 2018=0 · 2019=3.2 · 2020=1.6 · 2021=1.8 · 2022=3.3 · 2023=0 · 2024=0 · BLS 2.9
Where DiSabatino Construction Company falls in its industry
4,692 General Contractor establishmentsSafer than 69% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.3.
Narrower to Delaware alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #5 safest of 9 General Contractor employers in Delaware.
DiSabatino Construction Company has fewer employees than the General Contractor median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
236220 · DE · Wilmington
4,692 General Contractor employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 1,487 rated employers in Delaware with headcount on file · 309 employers in Wilmington, DE · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | JFP ENTERPRISES INC | 1.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 7021166 - Switch Round Rock | 1.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Mt Vernon | 1.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | WUSM Research Bilding | 1.3 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Delmar, Delaware | 54 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | RRSC Wilmington | 54 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Craig Technologies, Inc. | 54 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | DE-NEWAR01 | 54 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 10 Wilmington | 9,107 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals (Commercial Field-Based Personnel) | 4,907 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Amazon.com Services LLC - MTN1 | 3,143 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Hatzel & Buehler, Inc. | 1,841 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Cardinal Health - Kapolei HI | 1.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 1660 Kenneth Drive | 1.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Sunoco Transportation NorthEast | 1.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | J.H. Stevedoring Company, Inc. | 1.3 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | RTNC, Inc. dba Rector Nursing and Rehab | 54 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Pwr LLC | 54 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Lloyd Lumber | 54 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Woodland Elementary School | 54 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.