Ambulance Services · New York
Erway Ambulance Service, Inc.
Elmira, NY · ~58 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 2.9
- Avg TCR
- 3.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Erway Ambulance Service, Inc. runs at 76% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Ambulance Services workplace, earning a grade B.
Erway Ambulance Service, Inc.: 2.9 TCR = 76% of Ambulance Services BLS 3.8 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Erway Ambulance Service, Inc. safety composite
Erway Ambulance Service, Inc. scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 86% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
66/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 2.88 per 100 workers
Safer than 86% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 4.19 per 100 workers
Safer than 53% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Erway Ambulance Service, Inc. held a steady TCR band
Erway Ambulance Service, Inc.'s TCR held near 0.3 from 4.4 in 2019 to 4.2 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2019 at 4.4 TCR. In 2024, DART was 1.45× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2019=4.4 · 2021=0.0 · 2024=4.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 621910 · Elmira, NY AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 2.9 · 76% of ind
- DART 4.2 DART
- RANK #11/53
- PHOTO Honolulu Emergency S…
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 6 inj
- SIZE ~58 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Honolulu Emergency Service Department (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →
Erway Ambulance Service, Inc. in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Erway Ambulance Service, Inc.
2.9 TCR
- Honolulu Emerg
Honolulu Emergency Service Department
2.9 TCR
- Midwest Medica
Midwest Medical Transport Company - Warwick
2.9 TCR
- Citywide Mobil
Citywide Mobile Response Corp
2.9 TCR
- Northwestern M
Northwestern Municipal EMS, Inc.
2.9 TCR
What this shows Erway Ambulance Service, Inc. averages 2.9 TCR (76% of the Ambulance Services BLS benchmark).
Erway Ambulance Service, Inc. TCR series: 2019=4.4 · 2021=0 · 2024=4.2 · BLS 3.8
Where Erway Ambulance Service, Inc. falls in its industry
976 Ambulance Services establishmentsSafer than 86% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 8.3.
Narrower to New York alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #11 safest of 53 Ambulance Services employers in New York.
Erway Ambulance Service, Inc. has fewer employees than the Ambulance Services median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 8.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
621910 · NY · Elmira
976 Ambulance Services employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 88 employers in Elmira, NY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Honolulu Emergency Service Department | 2.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Midwest Medical Transport Company - Warwick | 2.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Citywide Mobile Response Corp | 2.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Northwestern Municipal EMS, Inc. | 2.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Farm | 58 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Northern Tier Contracting, Inc | 58 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Silverite Construction Co. Inc. | 58 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | NA-US-NY-New Windsor | 58 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Arnot Ogden Medical Center | 2,497 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | The Arc of Chemung-Schuyler | 556 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | St. Joseph's Hospital | 424 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | DePuy Synthes Horseheads | 388 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Oberto Snacks Inc. | 2.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | CenterPoint Energy - Greenspoint Service Center | 2.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Eckerd Clg Cafe | 2.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Mount Airy Casino Resort | 2.9 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Aldea Green | 58 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Mesa - San Diego | 58 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | AD Systems | 58 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 0f93 - Seattle Fire | 58 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.