Grocery stores · Iowa

Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City

Charles City, IA · ~69 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

B
Good Safety Record
2.6
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City runs at 77% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Grocery stores workplace, earning a grade B.

Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City: 2.6 TCR = 77% of Grocery stores BLS 3.4 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City safety composite

Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 87% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

B

76/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
B 2.63 per 100 workers

Safer than 82% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 87% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−5.3

2020→2024

Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City injury rate improved

Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City's TCR fell 5.3 from 5.3 in 2020 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2020 at 5.3 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2020=5.3 · 2023=2.6 · 2024=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 445110 · Charles City, IA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade B · TCR 2.6 · 77% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #76/211
  • PHOTO Perrysburg
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 3 inj
  • SIZE ~69 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Perrysburg (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Iowa employers → · Look up another →

Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City averages 2.6 TCR (77% of the Grocery stores BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City TCR series: 2020=5.3 · 2023=2.6 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.4

Where Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City falls in its industry

30,654 Grocery stores establishments

Safer than 82% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Iowa alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #76 safest of 211 Grocery stores employers in Iowa.

Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City (69 employees, TCR 2.6) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City
Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City (69 employees, TCR 2.6) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7

Fareway Stores, Inc. 501 Charles City has fewer employees than the Grocery stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2023 2.6 2.6 1 0 0
2020 5.3 2.6 2 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

445110 · IA · Charles City

30,654 Grocery stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,192 rated employers in Iowa with headcount on file · 25 employers in Charles City, IA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Perrysburg 2.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR FAREWAY STORES, INC. 025 CLINTON 2.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR Store 0026 2.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR Store 1013 2.6 TCR
STATE-SIZE United Farmers Cooperative (Red Oak) 69 FTE
STATE-SIZE Linn County Rural Electric Cooperative 69 FTE
STATE-SIZE 175 69 FTE
STATE-SIZE Central Life Science - Council Bluffs 69 FTE
CITY-NEAR Simply Essentials 482 FTE
CITY-NEAR Zoetis LLC. 436 FTE
CITY-NEAR Cambrex Charles City, Inc. 366 FTE
CITY-NEAR FLOYD COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER 184 FTE
NAT-TCR National Distribution Centers LLC-1990 Cucamonga Ave 2.6 TCR
NAT-TCR Decisive Communications Inc. 2.6 TCR
NAT-TCR Ndx D H Baker Dental Laboratory 2.6 TCR
NAT-TCR Graphic Ink Corp 2.6 TCR
NAT-SIZE CECO Concrete Construction : Phoenix 69 FTE
NAT-SIZE Titus - Denton 69 FTE
NAT-SIZE Rodgers Plumbing & Heating 69 FTE
NAT-SIZE KJ's Market #665 69 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2020. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.