Food banks · Florida
Farm Share Inc
Homestead, FL · ~43 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 3.3
- Avg TCR
- 3.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Farm Share Inc runs at 86% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Food banks workplace, earning a grade C.
Farm Share Inc: 3.3 TCR = 86% of Food banks BLS 3.8 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Farm Share Inc safety composite
Farm Share Inc scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 69% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
62/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 3.25 per 100 workers
Safer than 69% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 2.14 per 100 workers
Safer than 61% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Farm Share Inc: 2.2 → 4.3 TCR
Peak year 2023 @ 4.3 TCR · DART/TCR 0.66× in 2023
Farm Share Inc's TCR rose 2.0 from 2.2 in 2022 to 4.3 in 2023. In 2023, DART was 0.66× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 624210 · Homestead, FL AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 3.3 · 86% of ind
- DART 2.1 DART
- RANK #3/6
- PHOTO Feeding America East…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 3 inj
- SIZE ~43 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Feeding America Eastern Wisconsin (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Florida employers → · Look up another →
Farm Share Inc in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- Meals on Wheel
Meals on Wheels Central Texas Main Office
3.4 TCR
- This site
Farm Share Inc
3.3 TCR
- Feeding Americ
Feeding America Eastern Wisconsin
3.3 TCR
- Food Bank of C
Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina,
3.3 TCR
- Tarrant Area F
Tarrant Area Food Bank
3.2 TCR
What this shows Farm Share Inc averages 3.3 TCR (86% of the Food banks BLS benchmark).
Farm Share Inc TCR series: 2022=2.2 · 2023=4.3 · BLS 3.8
Where Farm Share Inc falls in its industry
147 Food banks establishmentsSafer than 69% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Florida alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #3 safest of 6 Food banks employers in Florida.
Farm Share Inc has fewer employees than the Food banks median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
624210 · FL · Homestead
147 Food banks employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 26,569 rated employers in Florida with headcount on file · 85 employers in Homestead, FL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Feeding America Eastern Wisconsin | 3.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Tarrant Area Food Bank | 3.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina, | 3.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Meals on Wheels Central Texas Main Office | 3.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | PINTO'S FARM | 43 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Fernlea Nurseries - STU | 43 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | DRP Boca Raton Service Center | 43 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Stuart Office | 43 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Homestead Baptist Health | 1,519 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Homestead Hospital | 1,429 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Nextera PTN Turkey Point | 625 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 5671 | 368 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Michael J. Wright Construction Co., Inc. at Eglin AFB | 3.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Clarence J. Venne, LLC | 3.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Unit #2067 | 3.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Unit #2842 | 3.3 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | RK-041-Murphysboro ( RK-041 ) | 43 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | TurnAround, Inc. | 43 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Galva KS KS | 43 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Filmquest Group, Inc. | 43 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.