Flower growing · California
Glass House Camarillo Cultivation
Camarillo, CA · ~48 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 11.0
- Avg TCR
- 4.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Glass House Camarillo Cultivation runs at 244% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Flower growing workplace, earning a grade F.
Glass House Camarillo Cultivation: 11.0 TCR = 244% of Flower growing BLS 4.5 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Glass House Camarillo Cultivation safety composite
Glass House Camarillo Cultivation scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 11%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
34/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 10.99 per 100 workers
Safer than 11% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 2.48 per 100 workers
Safer than 49% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−7.4
2022→2024
Glass House Camarillo Cultivation injury rate improved
Glass House Camarillo Cultivation's TCR fell 7.4 from 13.6 in 2022 to 6.2 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 13.6 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.23× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2022=13.6 · 2023=13.2 · 2024=6.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 111422 · Camarillo, CA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 11.0 · 244% of ind
- DART 2.5 DART
- RANK #25/33
- PHOTO Sunshine Floral, LLC
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 14 inj
- SIZE ~48 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Sunshine Floral, LLC (0.1 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →
Glass House Camarillo Cultivation in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- Dettling Farms
Dettling Farms, Inc.
11.2 TCR
- Natural Beauty
Natural Beauty Growers, LLC - Sioux Falls SD
11.2 TCR
- Sunshine Flora
Sunshine Floral, LLC
11.1 TCR
- This site
Glass House Camarillo Cultivation
11 TCR
- California & H
California & Hawaii Foliage Growers
10.8 TCR
What this shows Glass House Camarillo Cultivation averages 11.0 TCR (244% of the Flower growing BLS benchmark).
Glass House Camarillo Cultivation TCR series: 2022=13.6 · 2023=13.2 · 2024=6.2 · BLS 4.5
Where Glass House Camarillo Cultivation falls in its industry
166 Flower growing establishmentsSafer than 11% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.5.
Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #25 safest of 33 Flower growing employers in California.
Glass House Camarillo Cultivation has fewer employees than the Flower growing median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6.2 | 2.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 13.2 | 5.7 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
111422 · CA · Camarillo
166 Flower growing employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 158 employers in Camarillo, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Sunshine Floral, LLC | 11.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Dettling Farms, Inc. | 11.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | California & Hawaii Foliage Growers | 10.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Natural Beauty Growers, LLC - Sioux Falls SD | 11.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | ARVIN PRODUCTION & ADMIN | 48 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Rava Business Park | 48 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Guerrero Transportation & Contracting Inc | 48 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | VPS, Inc | 48 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | CA-09 | 4,525 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | California Department of Transportation Facility 558 | 2,621 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | California State University Channel Islands | 1,552 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Channel Islands Social Services | 1,488 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Nmasp - Aspen Facility | 11.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | GEL Orange City | 11.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 3841 - UDC-Suffolk | 11.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Franklin Fire Department | 11.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Lake City Trucking | 48 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | N. Pine Island | 48 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | AIM Recycling Cleveland, LLC | 48 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Redlands Contracting LLC | 48 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.