Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) · Indiana

Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center

Ft. Wayne, in, IN · ~76 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
7.0
Avg TCR
6.5
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center runs at 108% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) workplace, earning a grade C.

Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center: 7.0 TCR = 108% of Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) BLS 6.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center safety composite

Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 68% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 47%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

55/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
D 6.99 per 100 workers

Safer than 47% of industry peers

DART rate
C 1.89 per 100 workers

Safer than 68% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−6.4

2023→2024

Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center injury rate improved

Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center's TCR fell 6.4 from 10.2 in 2023 to 3.8 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 10.2 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.27× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2023=10.2 · 2024=3.8

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 623110 · Ft. Wayne, in, IN ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade C · TCR 7.0 · 108% of ind

  • DART 1.9 DART
  • RANK #345/640
  • PHOTO Diversicare of Foley
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 7 inj
  • SIZE ~76 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Diversicare of Foley (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →

Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center averages 7.0 TCR (108% of the Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center TCR series: 2023=10.2 · 2024=3.8 · BLS 6.5

Where Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center falls in its industry

15,252 Convalescent homes or convales establishments

Safer than 47% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #345 safest of 640 Convalescent homes or convales employers in Indiana.

Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center (76 employees, TCR 7.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 106 employees and a TCR of 6.6 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center
Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center (76 employees, TCR 7.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 106 employees and a TCR of 6.6

Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center has fewer employees than the Convalescent homes or convalescent hospi median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 3.8 1.9 2 0 0
2023 10.2 6.1 5 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

623110 · IN · Ft. Wayne, in

15,252 Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Diversicare of Foley 7.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Apple Creek Health and Rehab 7.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR San Gabriel Convalescent Center 7.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Solaris HealthCare Parkway 7.0 TCR
STATE-SIZE FT Group, LLC. 76 FTE
STATE-SIZE VERMILLION 76 FTE
STATE-SIZE Xpress Cargo Inc 76 FTE
STATE-SIZE SJRMC Laboratory 76 FTE
CITY-NEAR COVENTRY MEADOWS ASSISTED LIVING 81 FTE
NAT-TCR Sdstu - Sturgis 7.0 TCR
NAT-TCR FV Clinics-Rogers 7.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Encompass Health Lakeshore 7.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Golden Oaks Village of Stillwater, LLC 7.0 TCR
NAT-SIZE 225 Maplewood 76 FTE
NAT-SIZE Wamsutter 76 FTE
NAT-SIZE 729 Normal 76 FTE
NAT-SIZE Kanto Corporation 76 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.