Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) · Indiana

Coventry Meadows Assisted Living

Ft. Wayne, in, IN · ~81 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

B
Good Safety Record
4.7
Avg TCR
6.5
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Coventry Meadows Assisted Living runs at 72% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) workplace, earning a grade B.

Coventry Meadows Assisted Living: 4.7 TCR = 72% of Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) BLS 6.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Coventry Meadows Assisted Living safety composite

Coventry Meadows Assisted Living scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 68% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

64/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 4.7 per 100 workers

Safer than 68% of industry peers

DART rate
C 1.87 per 100 workers

Safer than 68% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−1.9

2023→2024

Coventry Meadows Assisted Living injury rate improved

Coventry Meadows Assisted Living's TCR fell 1.9 from 5.7 in 2023 to 3.7 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 5.7 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.4× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2023=5.7 · 2024=3.7

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 623110 · Ft. Wayne, in, IN AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade B · TCR 4.7 · 72% of ind

  • DART 1.9 DART
  • RANK #192/640
  • PHOTO Santa Rosa Center fo…
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 5 inj
  • SIZE ~81 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Santa Rosa Center for Rehabilitation and Healing (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →

Coventry Meadows Assisted Living in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Coventry Meadows Assisted Living averages 4.7 TCR (72% of the Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

Coventry Meadows Assisted Living TCR series: 2023=5.7 · 2024=3.7 · BLS 6.5

Where Coventry Meadows Assisted Living falls in its industry

15,252 Convalescent homes or convales establishments

Safer than 68% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #192 safest of 640 Convalescent homes or convales employers in Indiana.

Coventry Meadows Assisted Living (81 employees, TCR 4.7) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 106 employees and a TCR of 6.6 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate Coventry Meadows Assisted Living
Coventry Meadows Assisted Living (81 employees, TCR 4.7) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 106 employees and a TCR of 6.6

Coventry Meadows Assisted Living has fewer employees than the Convalescent homes or convalescent hospi median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 3.7 1.9 2 0 0
2023 5.7 1.9 3 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

623110 · IN · Ft. Wayne, in

15,252 Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Santa Rosa Center for Rehabilitation and Healing 4.7 TCR
NAICS-TCR Franco Nursing & Rehab., Center 4.7 TCR
NAICS-TCR Pearl Valley of Lake Park 4.7 TCR
NAICS-TCR Waters of Martinsville 4.7 TCR
STATE-SIZE Alexandria MW LLC - Distribution 81 FTE
STATE-SIZE Trader Joe's 0670 Indianapolis 81 FTE
STATE-SIZE Residences at Coffee Creek 81 FTE
STATE-SIZE New Haven Center 81 FTE
CITY-NEAR GLENBROOK REHABILITATION AND SKILLED NURSING CENTER 76 FTE
NAT-TCR Claremont Manor 4.7 TCR
NAT-TCR Maspr - Springfield 4.7 TCR
NAT-TCR Ncrli - Cary 4.7 TCR
NAT-TCR CA-Ontario S/C 4.7 TCR
NAT-SIZE I Squared R Element Co., Inc. 81 FTE
NAT-SIZE Cornerstone Concrete, Inc. 81 FTE
NAT-SIZE 174 Kehrs Mill 81 FTE
NAT-SIZE 743 Farmington 81 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.