Iron foundries · Wisconsin
Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC Browntown
Browntown, WI · ~136 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 5.0
- Avg TCR
- 3.3
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC Browntown runs at 152% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Iron foundries workplace, earning a grade D.
Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC Browntown: 5.0 TCR = 152% of Iron foundries BLS 3.3 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC Browntown safety composite
Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC Browntown scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 67% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 52%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
62/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 5 per 100 workers
Safer than 67% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 2.17 per 100 workers
Safer than 63% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−4.5
2022→2024
Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC Browntown injury rate improved
Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC Browntown's TCR fell 4.5 from 6.7 in 2022 to 2.2 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 6.7 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.43× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2022=6.7 · 2023=6.2 · 2024=2.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 331511 · Browntown, WI ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 5.0 · 152% of ind
- DART 2.2 DART
- RANK #12/39
- PHOTO Enterprise Casting C…
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 20 inj
- SIZE ~136 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Enterprise Casting Corporation (0.1 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Wisconsin employers → · Look up another →
Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC Browntown in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- Enterprise Cas
Enterprise Casting Corporation
5.1 TCR
- United Rolls I
United Rolls Inc
5.1 TCR
- This site
Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC Browntown
5 TCR
- Advanced Cast
Advanced Cast Products
4.9 TCR
- Amsted Rail -
Amsted Rail - Groveport, OH
4.9 TCR
What this shows Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC Browntown averages 5.0 TCR (152% of the Iron foundries BLS benchmark).
Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC Browntown TCR series: 2022=6.7 · 2023=6.2 · 2024=2.2 · BLS 3.3
Where Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC Browntown falls in its industry
272 Iron foundries establishmentsSafer than 67% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 7.2.
Narrower to Wisconsin alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #12 safest of 39 Iron foundries employers in Wisconsin.
Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC Browntown has more employees than the Iron foundries median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 7.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 6.2 | 4.1 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
331511 · WI · Browntown
272 Iron foundries employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,834 rated employers in Wisconsin with headcount on file · 4 employers in Browntown, WI · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Enterprise Casting Corporation | 5.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Advanced Cast Products | 4.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | United Rolls Inc | 5.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Amsted Rail - Groveport, OH | 4.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | South Service Center | 136 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Tri City Glass & Door 2801 N Roemer Rd | 136 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Milwaukee, WI HVAC | 136 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Ocean Spray Cranberries | 136 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Browntown Foundry | 171 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Grede Wisconsin Subsidiaries LLC | 123 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | V&V Supremo Foods, Inc. - Browntown | 100 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Morgan Ohare Inc | 5.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Store 9021 - Potomac Run Plaza | 5.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | General Piping, Inc | 5.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 3272 - Rogers Park | 5.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | St. Clare Living Community of Mora | 136 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | CSC Chicago | 136 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Coke Northeast - Rochester | 136 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Haltec Corporation Leetonia | 136 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.