Food Processing · Pennsylvania

Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA

Centre Hall, PA · ~122 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
13.7
Avg TCR
3.3
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA runs at 414% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Food Processing workplace, earning a grade F.

Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA: 13.7 TCR = 414% of Food Processing BLS 3.3 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA safety composite

Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 5%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

17/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 13.66 per 100 workers

Safer than 6% of industry peers

DART rate
F 12.05 per 100 workers

Safer than 5% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Rising injury rate

Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA: 15.0 → 18.5 TCR

Peak year 2020 @ 18.5 TCR · DART/TCR 0.88× in 2020

Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA's TCR rose 3.5 from 15.0 in 2018 to 18.5 in 2020. In 2020, DART was 0.88× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 311411 · Centre Hall, PA ABOVE-IND · MID

Grade F · TCR 13.7 · 414% of ind

  • DART 12.1 DART
  • RANK #9/10
  • PHOTO Twin City Foods - La…
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 45 inj
  • SIZE ~122 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Twin City Foods - Lake Odessa (0.2 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →

Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA averages 13.7 TCR (414% of the Food Processing BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA TCR series: 2018=15 · 2019=7.5 · 2020=18.5 · BLS 3.3

Where Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA falls in its industry

224 Food Processing establishments

Safer than 6% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.3.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #9 safest of 10 Food Processing employers in Pennsylvania.

Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA (122 employees, TCR 13.7) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 161 employees and a TCR of 4.3 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0200400600800 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA
Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA (122 employees, TCR 13.7) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 161 employees and a TCR of 4.3

Hanover Foods, Centre Hall PA has fewer employees than the Food Processing median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2020 18.5 12.1 17 6 0
2019 7.5 5.3 10 0 0
2018 15.0 10.8 18 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

311411 · PA · Centre Hall

224 Food Processing employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 11 employers in Centre Hall, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Twin City Foods - Lake Odessa 13.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR Clayton 13.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR Mr. Dell's Foods, LLC 14.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR National Frozen Foods Corporation 12.9 TCR
STATE-SIZE Christian Street Service Building 122 FTE
STATE-SIZE LANSC Lancaster Service Center 122 FTE
STATE-SIZE Valiant Energy Service, LLC. 122 FTE
STATE-SIZE INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES AND DESIGN 122 FTE
CITY-NEAR 2576-90180000-9018 205 FTE
CITY-NEAR 2576-46 188 FTE
CITY-NEAR 2576-046 160 FTE
CITY-NEAR Centre Hall 102 FTE
NAT-TCR Logs 13.7 TCR
NAT-TCR Morsco Supply Co. #1403 13.7 TCR
NAT-TCR Gateway Health Care Centre, LLC 13.7 TCR
NAT-TCR Mobile Work Group 13.7 TCR
NAT-SIZE Moses Lake Container Plant 122 FTE
NAT-SIZE Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope Grand Prairie 122 FTE
NAT-SIZE Operations 122 FTE
NAT-SIZE Pathfinder Inspections & Field Services 122 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2020, 2019, 2018. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.