Utility line (i.e., communication, electric power), construction · Minnesota
Highline Construction, Inc.
Paynesville, MN · ~78 workers · 7 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 6.1
- Avg TCR
- 2.8
- Industry avg
- 1
- Fatality
The verdict
Highline Construction, Inc. runs at 219% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Utility line (i.e., communication, electric power), construction workplace, earning a grade F.
Highline Construction, Inc.: 6.1 TCR = 219% of Utility line (i.e., communication, electric power), construction BLS 2.8 · 7y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Highline Construction, Inc. safety composite
Highline Construction, Inc. scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 38% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 3%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
20/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 6.13 per 100 workers
Safer than 15% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 1.13 per 100 workers
Safer than 38% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- F 1
Safer than 3% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Highline Construction, Inc.: 3.6 → 9.0 TCR
Peak year 2023 @ 9.2 TCR · DART/TCR 0.18× in 2024
Highline Construction, Inc.'s TCR rose 5.5 from 3.6 in 2017 to 9.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 9.2 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.18× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 237130 · Paynesville, MN ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 6.1 · 219% of ind
- DART 1.1 DART
- RANK #23/38
- PHOTO NA-US-CA-Riverside-I…
- BOOK 7y book
- INJ 36 inj
- SIZE ~78 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: NA-US-CA-Riverside-Iowa Avenue (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Minnesota employers → · Look up another →
Highline Construction, Inc. in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- PAU:PA038 - PA
PAU:PA038 - PA038-Pauley Constr-Phoenix, A
6.2 TCR
- Ozark Traffic
Ozark Traffic Management
6.2 TCR
- This site
Highline Construction, Inc.
6.1 TCR
- NA-US-CA-River
NA-US-CA-Riverside-Iowa Avenue
6.1 TCR
- B Robinson Har
B Robinson Harlingen
6.1 TCR
What this shows Highline Construction, Inc. averages 6.1 TCR (219% of the Utility line (i.e., communication, electric power), construction BLS benchmark).
Highline Construction, Inc. TCR series: 2017=3.6 · 2018=3 · 2020=1.1 · 2021=7.8 · 2022=9.1 · 2023=9.2 · 2024=9 · BLS 2.8
Where Highline Construction, Inc. falls in its industry
1,605 Utility line (i.e., communicat establishmentsSafer than 15% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.0.
Narrower to Minnesota alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #23 safest of 38 Utility line (i.e., communicat employers in Minnesota.
Highline Construction, Inc. has more employees than the Utility line (i.e., communication, elect median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.0. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9.0 | 1.1 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 9.2 | 4.6 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 9.1 | 4.6 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 7.8 | 2.2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
237130 · MN · Paynesville
1,605 Utility line (i.e., communication, electric power), construction employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 15,828 rated employers in Minnesota with headcount on file · 23 employers in Paynesville, MN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.