Crude oil refining · Texas

HollyFrontier Corporation

Dallas, TX · ~250 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
0.0
Avg TCR
3.3
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

HollyFrontier Corporation runs at 0% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Crude oil refining workplace, earning a grade C.

HollyFrontier Corporation: 0.0 TCR = 0% of Crude oil refining BLS 3.3 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)

HollyFrontier Corporation safety composite

HollyFrontier Corporation scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 100% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 52%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

B

80/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
A 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 100% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 78% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 52% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

HollyFrontier Corporation held a steady TCR band

HollyFrontier Corporation's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2019. Peak filing year was 2016 at 0.0 TCR.

2016=0.0 · 2017=0.0 · 2018=0.0 · 2019=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 324110 · Dallas, TX AT/BELOW-IND · MID

Grade C · TCR 0.0 · 0% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #0/41
  • PHOTO Phillips 66 Sweeny R…
  • BOOK 4y book
  • INJ 0 inj
  • SIZE ~250 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Phillips 66 Sweeny Refinery (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Texas employers → · Look up another →

HollyFrontier Corporation in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows HollyFrontier Corporation averages 0.0 TCR (0% of the Crude oil refining BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

HollyFrontier Corporation TCR series: 2016=0 · 2017=0 · 2018=0 · 2019=0 · BLS 3.3

Where HollyFrontier Corporation falls in its industry

198 Crude oil refining establishments

Safer than 100% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 0.5.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Texas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #0 safest of 41 Crude oil refining employers in Texas.

HollyFrontier Corporation (250 employees, TCR 0.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 376 employees and a TCR of 0.5 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 05001,0001,500 0246 Average employees Total Case Rate HollyFrontier Corporation
HollyFrontier Corporation (250 employees, TCR 0.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 376 employees and a TCR of 0.5

HollyFrontier Corporation has fewer employees than the Crude oil refining median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 0.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2019 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2018 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2017 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2016 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

324110 · TX · Dallas

198 Crude oil refining employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 38,394 rated employers in Texas with headcount on file · 2,187 employers in Dallas, TX · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Phillips 66 Sweeny Refinery 0.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Martinez Refinery 0.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR SFR - Rodeo and Carbon Plant 0.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Phillips 66 Lake Charles Manufacturing Complex 0.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE OSCAR ORDUNO INC. 250 FTE
STATE-SIZE Tumlinson Electric, LLC 250 FTE
STATE-SIZE Trinity Drywall and Plastering Systems, LP 250 FTE
STATE-SIZE Texas- Supply Chain Center 250 FTE
CITY-NEAR AECOM DCS (US Operations) 15,100 FTE
CITY-NEAR Rexel USA, Inc 8,356 FTE
CITY-NEAR 1 CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER OF DALLAS 6,147 FTE
CITY-NEAR HDQ - Headquarters 5,764 FTE
NAT-TCR Portsmouth NNSY Commissary 0.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Columbus Health and Rehab 0.0 TCR
NAT-TCR GeoCare, Inc. DBA Home Instead Senior Care 0.0 TCR
NAT-TCR NJ-05 0.0 TCR
NAT-SIZE The Samarkand 250 FTE
NAT-SIZE Location 42052 250 FTE
NAT-SIZE Global Container Terminal New York 250 FTE
NAT-SIZE Prospect TPA 250 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.