Grocery Stores · New York
Home Delivery Stop & Shop Farmingdale, Ny
Farmingdale, NY · ~157 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 8.9
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Home Delivery Stop & Shop Farmingdale, Ny runs at 261% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Grocery Stores workplace, earning a grade F.
Home Delivery Stop & Shop Farmingdale, Ny: 8.9 TCR = 261% of Grocery Stores BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Home Delivery Stop & Shop Farmingdale, Ny safety composite
Home Delivery Stop & Shop Farmingdale, Ny scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 16%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
30/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 8.86 per 100 workers
Safer than 16% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 4.48 per 100 workers
Safer than 31% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−2.0
2022→2023
Home Delivery Stop & Shop Farmingdale, Ny injury rate improved
Home Delivery Stop & Shop Farmingdale, Ny's TCR fell 2.0 from 9.9 in 2022 to 7.8 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2022 at 9.9 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0.51× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2022=9.9 · 2023=7.8
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Farmingdale, NY ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade F · TCR 8.9 · 261% of ind
- DART 4.5 DART
- RANK #1058/1322
- PHOTO NAI-0034-0034-01764 …
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 17 inj
- SIZE ~157 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: NAI-0034-0034-01764 FAC-01764-MONTCLAIR-NJ (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →
Home Delivery Stop & Shop Farmingdale, Ny in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Home Delivery Stop & Shop Farmingdale, Ny
8.9 TCR
- NAI-0034-0034-
NAI-0034-0034-01764 FAC-01764-MONTCLAIR-NJ
8.9 TCR
- ABS-0017-0016-
ABS-0017-0016-03333 FAC-03333-LAS VEGAS-NV
8.9 TCR
- NAI-0033-0033-
NAI-0033-0033-01404 FAC-01404-BRAINTREE-MA
8.9 TCR
- NAI-0033-0033-
NAI-0033-0033-01435 FAC-01435-BARRINGTON-RI
8.9 TCR
What this shows Home Delivery Stop & Shop Farmingdale, Ny averages 8.9 TCR (261% of the Grocery Stores BLS benchmark).
Home Delivery Stop & Shop Farmingdale, Ny TCR series: 2022=9.9 · 2023=7.8 · BLS 3.4
Where Home Delivery Stop & Shop Farmingdale, Ny falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery Stores establishmentsSafer than 16% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to New York alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #1058 safest of 1322 Grocery Stores employers in New York.
Home Delivery Stop & Shop Farmingdale, Ny has more employees than the Grocery Stores median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7.8 | 4.5 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 9.9 | 5.9 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · NY · Farmingdale
30,654 Grocery Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 116 employers in Farmingdale, NY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | NAI-0034-0034-01764 FAC-01764-MONTCLAIR-NJ | 8.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | ABS-0017-0016-03333 FAC-03333-LAS VEGAS-NV | 8.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | NAI-0033-0033-01404 FAC-01404-BRAINTREE-MA | 8.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | NAI-0033-0033-01435 FAC-01435-BARRINGTON-RI | 8.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Rye Service Center | 157 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | FSE Hudson Yards | 157 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Heritage Mechanical Services, Inc. | 157 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Rosina Food Products - Clinton | 157 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | MELVILLE (NYMEL) | 858 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NYMEL - MELVILLE | 828 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 022 Farmingdale | 820 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 5295 | 582 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Super Stop & Shop 0443 | 8.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Hill Country Waste Solutions | 8.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Poway RHF Housing Inc. | 8.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Wilsonville Store | 8.9 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Stop & Shop 100015 | 157 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Stop & Shop 0416 | 157 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | San Francisco Pharmacy | 157 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Vinyl Technology INC | 157 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.