Logging · Idaho

Logging

Orofino, ID · ~34 workers · 5 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
18.3
Avg TCR
4.5
Industry avg
1
Fatality
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Logging runs at 406% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Logging workplace, earning a grade F.

Logging: 18.3 TCR = 406% of Logging BLS 4.5 · 5y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Logging safety composite

Logging scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 32% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 3%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

13/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 18.29 per 100 workers

Safer than 3% of industry peers

DART rate
F 3.43 per 100 workers

Safer than 32% of industry peers

Fatalities
F 1

Safer than 3% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−20.5

2017→2021

Logging injury rate improved

Logging's TCR fell 20.5 from 27.3 in 2017 to 6.9 in 2021. Peak filing year was 2017 at 27.3 TCR. In 2021, DART was 0.19× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2017=27.3 · 2018=24.0 · 2019=22.6 · 2020=10.7 · 2021=6.9

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 113310 · Orofino, ID ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 18.3 · 406% of ind

  • DART 3.4 DART
  • RANK #10/13
  • PHOTO R&R King Logging Inc
  • BOOK 5y book
  • INJ 24 inj
  • SIZE ~34 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: R&R King Logging Inc (0.3 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Idaho employers → · Look up another →

Logging in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Logging averages 18.3 TCR (406% of the Logging BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

Logging TCR series: 2017=27.3 · 2018=24 · 2019=22.6 · 2020=10.7 · 2021=6.9 · BLS 4.5

Where Logging falls in its industry

177 Logging establishments

Safer than 3% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.8.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Idaho alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #10 safest of 13 Logging employers in Idaho.

Logging (34 employees, TCR 18.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 37 employees and a TCR of 4.8 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 05001,0001,500 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate Logging
Logging (34 employees, TCR 18.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 37 employees and a TCR of 4.8

Logging has fewer employees than the Logging median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2021 6.9 3.4 2 0 1
2020 10.7 3.6 3 0 0
2019 22.6 7.5 6 0 0
2018 24.0 8.0 6 0 0
2017 27.3 15.6 7 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

113310 · ID · Orofino

177 Logging employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 2,774 rated employers in Idaho with headcount on file · 13 employers in Orofino, ID · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR R&R King Logging Inc 18.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR NBI 18.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Grand Traverse Assembly DBA Grand Traverse Pallet 17.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR Gyppo, Inc. 17.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE Sliman & Butler Irrigation, Inc. 34 FTE
STATE-SIZE Barber Station Assisted Living and Memory Care 34 FTE
STATE-SIZE BVFDR-BVFDR-BOISE VALLEY FEEDERS 34 FTE
STATE-SIZE Fab Tec, Inc. 34 FTE
CITY-NEAR Clearwater Valley Hospital & Clinics 199 FTE
CITY-NEAR Clearwater Valley Health 184 FTE
CITY-NEAR Nightforce Optics 164 FTE
CITY-NEAR Lightforce USA, Inc. dba Nightforce Optics - Orofino 120 FTE
NAT-TCR Avamere Healthcare Services, LLC 18.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Hin 58 18.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Corporate/Warehouse 18.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Gus Harrison Correctional Facility 18.3 TCR
NAT-SIZE Comfort Hospice Care 34 FTE
NAT-SIZE Cappella Pueblo West 34 FTE
NAT-SIZE Public Defender NJC 34 FTE
NAT-SIZE Drake Specialized Services Inc 34 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.