Nursing homes · Wisconsin
Meadowbrook at Oconto Falls
Oconto Falls, WI · ~86 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 13.5
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Meadowbrook at Oconto Falls runs at 207% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade F.
Meadowbrook at Oconto Falls: 13.5 TCR = 207% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Meadowbrook at Oconto Falls safety composite
Meadowbrook at Oconto Falls scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 15%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
28/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 13.47 per 100 workers
Safer than 15% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 6.73 per 100 workers
Safer than 26% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Meadowbrook at Oconto Falls: 4.1 → 10.1 TCR
Peak year 2022 @ 26.2 TCR · DART/TCR 0.5× in 2024
Meadowbrook at Oconto Falls's TCR rose 6.0 from 4.1 in 2021 to 10.1 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 26.2 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.5× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Oconto Falls, WI ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 13.5 · 207% of ind
- DART 6.7 DART
- RANK #323/355
- PHOTO Heritage Rehabilitat…
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 16 inj
- SIZE ~86 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Heritage Rehabilitation & Living Center (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Wisconsin employers → · Look up another →
Meadowbrook at Oconto Falls in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Meadowbrook at Oconto Falls
13.5 TCR
- Heritage Rehab
Heritage Rehabilitation & Living Center
13.5 TCR
- Brookmont Heal
Brookmont Healthcare
13.5 TCR
- Piney Grove Nu
Piney Grove Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
13.5 TCR
- CAMBRIDGE PLAC
CAMBRIDGE PLACE NURSING HOME
13.5 TCR
What this shows Meadowbrook at Oconto Falls averages 13.5 TCR (207% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Meadowbrook at Oconto Falls TCR series: 2021=4.1 · 2022=26.2 · 2024=10.1 · BLS 6.5
Where Meadowbrook at Oconto Falls falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 15% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Wisconsin alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #323 safest of 355 Nursing homes employers in Wisconsin.
Meadowbrook at Oconto Falls has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 10.1 | 6.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26.2 | 4.9 | 11 | 5 | 0 |
| 2021 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · WI · Oconto Falls
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,834 rated employers in Wisconsin with headcount on file · 11 employers in Oconto Falls, WI · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Heritage Rehabilitation & Living Center | 13.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Brookmont Healthcare | 13.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Piney Grove Nursing & Rehabilitation Center | 13.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | CAMBRIDGE PLACE NURSING HOME | 13.5 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | SPA:SP001 - SP001-Tjader-New Richmond, WI | 86 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Terminal-Andrae, LLC | 86 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | BelGioioso Cheese - Glenmore | 86 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Blair | 86 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | SCOF-OCONTO FALLS-1 HSHS ST CLARE MEMORIAL | 149 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | ST Paper, LLC | 100 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Atrium Post Acute Care of Oconto Falls | 83 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | McDermid Transportation Inc | 50 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Primrose Retirement Community of Gillette | 13.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | JB Radiator Specialties, Inc. | 13.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Avamere at Newberg | 13.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Fire Protection | 13.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | CMMG | 86 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Delta Pipeline Inc | 86 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Rooftop of Virginia CAP | 86 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Green Thumb Industries | 86 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.