Herbariums · Oklahoma

Museum of the Bible

Oklahoma City, OK · ~88 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
10.3
Avg TCR
3.1
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Museum of the Bible runs at 331% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Herbariums workplace, earning a grade F.

Museum of the Bible: 10.3 TCR = 331% of Herbariums BLS 3.1 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Museum of the Bible safety composite

Museum of the Bible scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 81% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 7%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

44/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 10.26 per 100 workers

Safer than 7% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 81% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−30.8

2019→2021

Museum of the Bible injury rate improved

Museum of the Bible's TCR fell 30.8 from 30.8 in 2019 to 0.0 in 2021. Peak filing year was 2019 at 30.8 TCR. In 2021, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2019=30.8 · 2020=0.0 · 2021=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 712110 · Oklahoma City, OK ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 10.3 · 331% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #5/5
  • PHOTO USS Midway Museum
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 0 inj
  • SIZE ~88 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: USS Midway Museum (0.2 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Oklahoma employers → · Look up another →

Museum of the Bible in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Museum of the Bible averages 10.3 TCR (331% of the Herbariums BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Museum of the Bible TCR series: 2019=30.8 · 2020=0 · 2021=0 · BLS 3.1

Where Museum of the Bible falls in its industry

246 Herbariums establishments

Safer than 7% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.3.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Oklahoma alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #5 safest of 5 Herbariums employers in Oklahoma.

Museum of the Bible (88 employees, TCR 10.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 81 employees and a TCR of 3.3 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0200400600800 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Museum of the Bible
Museum of the Bible (88 employees, TCR 10.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 81 employees and a TCR of 3.3

Museum of the Bible has more employees than the Herbariums median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2021 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2020 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2019 30.8 0.0 0 2 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

712110 · OK · Oklahoma City

246 Herbariums employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 5,320 rated employers in Oklahoma with headcount on file · 1,293 employers in Oklahoma City, OK · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR USS Midway Museum 10.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR The Children's Museum and Preschool 10.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR 54561091--NATIONAL SEPTEMBER 11 MEMORIAL 9.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR The House on the Rock Attraction 9.7 TCR
STATE-SIZE Tulsa 88 FTE
STATE-SIZE OBC, Inc. 88 FTE
STATE-SIZE Air Assurance 88 FTE
STATE-SIZE Ada Coca-Cola Bottling Co. 88 FTE
CITY-NEAR North America Fulfillment Centers (FCs) : OKC1 3,710 FTE
CITY-NEAR Amazon.com Services LLC - OKC1 3,462 FTE
CITY-NEAR St. Anthony Hospital 3,417 FTE
CITY-NEAR OK005 3,027 FTE
NAT-TCR DMH 10.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Omahaline Hydraulics 10.3 TCR
NAT-TCR HPW - Hyatt Place Durham/Southpoint 10.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Golden Good Shepherd Home 10.3 TCR
NAT-SIZE Public Defender 600 88 FTE
NAT-SIZE CDF Headquarters 88 FTE
NAT-SIZE Fenton Rigging and Contracting, Inc. 88 FTE
NAT-SIZE thornton construction company inc. 88 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2021, 2020, 2019. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.