Supermarkets and Other Grocery except Convenience Stores · Pennsylvania
Nai-0034-0034-00613 Fac-00613-Penn Valley-Pa
Penn Valley, PA · ~80 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 6.8
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Nai-0034-0034-00613 Fac-00613-Penn Valley-Pa runs at 201% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Supermarkets and Other Grocery except Convenience Stores workplace, earning a grade F.
Nai-0034-0034-00613 Fac-00613-Penn Valley-Pa: 6.8 TCR = 201% of Supermarkets and Other Grocery except Convenience Stores BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Nai-0034-0034-00613 Fac-00613-Penn Valley-Pa safety composite
Nai-0034-0034-00613 Fac-00613-Penn Valley-Pa scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 27%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
33/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 6.82 per 100 workers
Safer than 27% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 4.97 per 100 workers
Safer than 27% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−0.4
2023→2024
Nai-0034-0034-00613 Fac-00613-Penn Valley-Pa injury rate improved
Nai-0034-0034-00613 Fac-00613-Penn Valley-Pa's TCR fell 0.4 from 7.0 in 2023 to 6.6 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 7.0 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.73× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2023=7.0 · 2024=6.6
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Penn Valley, PA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 6.8 · 201% of ind
- DART 5.0 DART
- RANK #962/1287
- PHOTO Grocery Outlet 7713
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 8 inj
- SIZE ~80 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Grocery Outlet 7713 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →
Nai-0034-0034-00613 Fac-00613-Penn Valley-Pa in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Nai-0034-0034-00613 Fac-00613-Penn Valley-Pa
6.8 TCR
- Grocery Outlet
Grocery Outlet 7713
6.8 TCR
- Jons# 07
Jons# 07
6.8 TCR
- Nob Hill 615-
Nob Hill 615- Capitola
6.8 TCR
- NorthState - 5
NorthState - 54
6.8 TCR
What this shows Nai-0034-0034-00613 Fac-00613-Penn Valley-Pa averages 6.8 TCR (201% of the Supermarkets and Other Grocery except Convenience Stores BLS benchmark).
Nai-0034-0034-00613 Fac-00613-Penn Valley-Pa TCR series: 2023=7 · 2024=6.6 · BLS 3.4
Where Nai-0034-0034-00613 Fac-00613-Penn Valley-Pa falls in its industry
30,654 Supermarkets and Other Grocery establishmentsSafer than 27% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #962 safest of 1287 Supermarkets and Other Grocery employers in Pennsylvania.
Nai-0034-0034-00613 Fac-00613-Penn Valley-Pa has fewer employees than the Supermarkets and Other Grocery except Co median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6.6 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 7.0 | 5.3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · PA · Penn Valley
30,654 Supermarkets and Other Grocery except Convenience Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 4 employers in Penn Valley, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Grocery Outlet 7713 | 6.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Jons# 07 | 6.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Nob Hill 615- Capitola | 6.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | NorthState - 54 | 6.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Ross Industrial | 80 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Philadelphia | 80 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Sacred Heart Senior Living by Saucon Creek | 80 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Oakmont | 80 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 5472-000007713 | 88 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 5472-000000613 | 80 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 5472-NAI-0034-0034-00613 | 73 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | STR0027 | 6.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | The New Algae Company | 6.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Southern Wall Products LLC | 6.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Nyrom - Rome Center | 6.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Georgia Crate & Basket Co., Inc. | 80 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Richfield District Office | 80 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | CA-Pomona TSD - SCE 10 | 80 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | STR0688 | 80 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.