K-12 Education · Minnesota

New London-Spicer High School

New London, MN · ~44 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
3.0
Avg TCR
1.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

New London-Spicer High School runs at 212% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical K-12 Education workplace, earning a grade F.

New London-Spicer High School: 3.0 TCR = 212% of K-12 Education BLS 1.4 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)

New London-Spicer High School safety composite

New London-Spicer High School scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 79% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

65/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 2.97 per 100 workers

Safer than 62% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 79% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−3.5

2017→2020

New London-Spicer High School injury rate improved

New London-Spicer High School's TCR fell 3.5 from 3.5 in 2017 to 0.0 in 2020. Peak filing year was 2018 at 4.8 TCR. In 2020, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2017=3.5 · 2018=4.8 · 2019=3.5 · 2020=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 611110 · New London, MN ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 3.0 · 212% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #646/1589
  • PHOTO ST FRANCIS MIDDLE SC…
  • BOOK 4y book
  • INJ 3 inj
  • SIZE ~44 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: ST FRANCIS MIDDLE SCHOOL (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Minnesota employers → · Look up another →

New London-Spicer High School in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows New London-Spicer High School averages 3.0 TCR (212% of the K-12 Education BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

New London-Spicer High School TCR series: 2017=3.5 · 2018=4.8 · 2019=3.5 · 2020=0 · BLS 1.4

Where New London-Spicer High School falls in its industry

3,374 K-12 Education establishments

Safer than 62% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.8.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Minnesota alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #646 safest of 1589 K-12 Education employers in Minnesota.

New London-Spicer High School (44 employees, TCR 3.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 76 employees and a TCR of 3.8 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 02,0004,0006,0008,00010,000 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate New London-Spicer High School
New London-Spicer High School (44 employees, TCR 3.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 76 employees and a TCR of 3.8

New London-Spicer High School has fewer employees than the K-12 Education median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2020 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2019 3.5 3.5 1 0 0
2018 4.8 4.8 1 0 0
2017 3.5 3.5 1 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

611110 · MN · New London

3,374 K-12 Education employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 15,828 rated employers in Minnesota with headcount on file · 16 employers in New London, MN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR ST FRANCIS MIDDLE SCHOOL 3.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Columbia Heights Public Schools ISD#13 3.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR HIGH SCHOOL (200) 3.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR ISD 492 Austin Sumner Elementary 3.0 TCR
STATE-SIZE West River 44 FTE
STATE-SIZE Monticello Training Ctr-LL 44 FTE
STATE-SIZE Water Treatment Facility 44 FTE
STATE-SIZE WasteWater Treatment Facility 44 FTE
CITY-NEAR New London-Spicer Schools 115 FTE
CITY-NEAR Palmer Bus Service of New London-Spicer, Inc. 72 FTE
CITY-NEAR City of New London 54 FTE
CITY-NEAR Prairie Woods Elementary 50 FTE
NAT-TCR Ashley Furniture Homestore- Greenwood 3.0 TCR
NAT-TCR DGS Aviation Services : COS - Colorado Springs 3.0 TCR
NAT-TCR DGS Aviation Services : JAX - Jacksonville 3.0 TCR
NAT-TCR South Haven Health & Rehabilitation 3.0 TCR
NAT-SIZE S-5! Manufacturing a Division of Metal Roof Innovations Ltd 44 FTE
NAT-SIZE CuriOdyssey 44 FTE
NAT-SIZE American Girl Charlotte 44 FTE
NAT-SIZE Sunnybrook 44 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.