Casino hotels · Nevada
NP Palace LLC dba Palace Station Hotel & Casino
Las Vegas, NV · ~1,239 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 3.5
- Avg TCR
- 3.0
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
NP Palace LLC dba Palace Station Hotel & Casino runs at 115% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Casino hotels workplace, earning a grade C.
NP Palace LLC dba Palace Station Hotel & Casino: 3.5 TCR = 115% of Casino hotels BLS 3.0 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
NP Palace LLC dba Palace Station Hotel & Casino safety composite
NP Palace LLC dba Palace Station Hotel & Casino scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 26%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
37/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 3.45 per 100 workers
Safer than 39% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 2.91 per 100 workers
Safer than 26% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
NP Palace LLC dba Palace Station Hotel & Casino: 3.0 → 3.9 TCR
Peak year 2018 @ 3.9 TCR · DART/TCR 0.84× in 2018
NP Palace LLC dba Palace Station Hotel & Casino's TCR rose 0.8 from 3.0 in 2017 to 3.9 in 2018. In 2018, DART was 0.84× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 721120 · Las Vegas, NV ABOVE-IND · LARGE
Grade C · TCR 3.5 · 115% of ind
- DART 2.9 DART
- RANK #84/165
- PHOTO THE CROMWELL HOTEL L…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 78 inj
- SIZE ~1,239 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: THE CROMWELL HOTEL LAS VEGAS (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Nevada employers → · Look up another →
NP Palace LLC dba Palace Station Hotel & Casino in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
NP Palace LLC dba Palace Station Hotel & Casino
3.5 TCR
- THE CROMWELL H
THE CROMWELL HOTEL LAS VEGAS
3.5 TCR
- Golden Nugget
Golden Nugget Atlantic City
3.5 TCR
- Grand Sierra R
Grand Sierra Resort & Casino
3.5 TCR
- Wynn Las Vegas
Wynn Las Vegas
3.4 TCR
What this shows NP Palace LLC dba Palace Station Hotel & Casino averages 3.5 TCR (115% of the Casino hotels BLS benchmark).
NP Palace LLC dba Palace Station Hotel & Casino TCR series: 2017=3 · 2018=3.9 · BLS 3.0
Where NP Palace LLC dba Palace Station Hotel & Casino falls in its industry
381 Casino hotels establishmentsSafer than 39% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.9.
Narrower to Nevada alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #84 safest of 165 Casino hotels employers in Nevada.
NP Palace LLC dba Palace Station Hotel & Casino has more employees than the Casino hotels median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.9. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 44 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
721120 · NV · Las Vegas
381 Casino hotels employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 4,574 rated employers in Nevada with headcount on file · 2,247 employers in Las Vegas, NV · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | THE CROMWELL HOTEL LAS VEGAS | 3.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Golden Nugget Atlantic City | 3.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Grand Sierra Resort & Casino | 3.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Wynn Las Vegas | 3.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | RENO HUB (NVRNO) | 1,236 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 2576-001 | 1,256 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Silver Legacy Resort Casino | 1,257 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 2576-1 | 1,215 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Venetian Casino Resort, LLC | 8,538 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | University of Nevada, Las Vegas | 8,018 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Bellagio llc | 6,383 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | CAESARS PALACE | 6,301 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | DDR Heating | 3.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Iron Hill Brewery- Maple Shade | 3.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Kane Warehousing, Inc.-KC Pittston | 3.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Clover Technologies Group, LLC - Ottawa IL01 | 3.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Western Connecticut Medical Group | 1,239 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Amzl : Dat1 | 1,239 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | St. Peter's Health Partners Medical Associates | 1,239 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Oak Creek (Wioak) | 1,240 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.