Candle shops · Tennessee

Paddywax CandleBar Stores

Nashville, TN · ~49 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
3.0
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Paddywax CandleBar Stores runs at 89% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Candle shops workplace, earning a grade C.

Paddywax CandleBar Stores: 3.0 TCR = 89% of Candle shops BLS 3.4 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Paddywax CandleBar Stores safety composite

Paddywax CandleBar Stores scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 80% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

67/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 3.04 per 100 workers

Safer than 66% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 80% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Paddywax CandleBar Stores held a steady TCR band

Paddywax CandleBar Stores's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2020 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 6.9 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2020=0.0 · 2022=5.2 · 2023=6.9 · 2024=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 453998 · Nashville, TN AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade C · TCR 3.0 · 89% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #3/5
  • PHOTO Image Supply, Inc
  • BOOK 4y book
  • INJ 2 inj
  • SIZE ~49 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Image Supply, Inc (0.1 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Tennessee employers → · Look up another →

Paddywax CandleBar Stores in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Paddywax CandleBar Stores averages 3.0 TCR (89% of the Candle shops BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Paddywax CandleBar Stores TCR series: 2020=0 · 2022=5.2 · 2023=6.9 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.4

Where Paddywax CandleBar Stores falls in its industry

67 Candle shops establishments

Safer than 66% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.9.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Tennessee alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #3 safest of 5 Candle shops employers in Tennessee.

Paddywax CandleBar Stores (49 employees, TCR 3.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 44 employees and a TCR of 4.9 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400500 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate Paddywax CandleBar Stores
Paddywax CandleBar Stores (49 employees, TCR 3.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 44 employees and a TCR of 4.9

Paddywax CandleBar Stores has more employees than the Candle shops median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.9. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2023 6.9 0.0 1 1 0
2022 5.2 0.0 1 0 0
2020 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

453998 · TN · Nashville

67 Candle shops employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,743 rated employers in Tennessee with headcount on file · 1,187 employers in Nashville, TN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Image Supply, Inc 3.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Service 5217 3.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR Custom Built Properties 2.7 TCR
NAICS-TCR Memphis Pool 3.5 TCR
STATE-SIZE Natural Gas Utility District of Hawkins County 49 FTE
STATE-SIZE THOMAS BUILDERS INC 49 FTE
STATE-SIZE Carter Group, LLC 49 FTE
STATE-SIZE Sain Construction Co. 49 FTE
CITY-NEAR Parallon Enterprises, LLC 15,267 FTE
CITY-NEAR METROPOLITAN GOVT. OF NASHVILLE,& DAVIDSON COUNTY 10,278 FTE
CITY-NEAR METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS 9,049 FTE
CITY-NEAR TriStar Centennial Medical Center 3,106 FTE
NAT-TCR 052-Taos Nm 3.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Allnex USA Inc. 3.0 TCR
NAT-TCR SNE 3.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Avon Lake Family Hlth Ctr 3.0 TCR
NAT-SIZE 139-LLANO 49 FTE
NAT-SIZE D-Mark Inc. 49 FTE
NAT-SIZE WORC 49 FTE
NAT-SIZE National Distribution Centers LLC-15710 Mountain Ave. 49 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2020. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.