Grocery stores · Washington

PCC Community Markets - Office

Seattle, WA · ~200 workers · 5 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

A
Excellent Safety Record
0.7
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

PCC Community Markets - Office runs at 21% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical Grocery stores workplace, earning a grade A.

PCC Community Markets - Office: 0.7 TCR = 21% of Grocery stores BLS 3.4 · 5y Form 300A (see methodology below)

PCC Community Markets - Office safety composite

PCC Community Markets - Office scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 99% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

B

83/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
A 0.73 per 100 workers

Safer than 99% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 87% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−2.0

2019→2024

PCC Community Markets - Office injury rate improved

PCC Community Markets - Office's TCR fell 2.0 from 2.0 in 2019 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2019 at 2.0 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2019=2.0 · 2020=0.0 · 2022=1.7 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 445110 · Seattle, WA AT/BELOW-IND · MID

Grade A · TCR 0.7 · 21% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #3/887
  • PHOTO Store #7
  • BOOK 5y book
  • INJ 4 inj
  • SIZE ~200 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Store #7 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Washington employers → · Look up another →

PCC Community Markets - Office in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows PCC Community Markets - Office averages 0.7 TCR (21% of the Grocery stores BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

PCC Community Markets - Office TCR series: 2019=2 · 2020=0 · 2022=1.7 · 2023=0 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.4

Where PCC Community Markets - Office falls in its industry

30,654 Grocery stores establishments

Safer than 99% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Washington alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #3 safest of 887 Grocery stores employers in Washington.

PCC Community Markets - Office (200 employees, TCR 0.7) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate PCC Community Markets - Office
PCC Community Markets - Office (200 employees, TCR 0.7) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7

PCC Community Markets - Office has more employees than the Grocery stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2023 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2022 1.7 1.7 2 0 0
2020 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2019 2.0 2.0 2 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

445110 · WA · Seattle

30,654 Grocery stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,147 rated employers in Washington with headcount on file · 1,279 employers in Seattle, WA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Store #7 0.7 TCR
NAICS-TCR 2603-26030033 V33 0.7 TCR
NAICS-TCR Cave Junction Grocery Outlet 0.7 TCR
NAICS-TCR Smithers Grants 0.7 TCR
STATE-SIZE ASI Seattle 200 FTE
STATE-SIZE Holmberg Mechanical 200 FTE
STATE-SIZE Firestone Pacific Foods LLC 200 FTE
STATE-SIZE Samson Ferndale WA 200 FTE
CITY-NEAR UW Seattle 32,378 FTE
CITY-NEAR The United States of America 25,000 FTE
CITY-NEAR Starz Entertainment 25,000 FTE
CITY-NEAR UW Medical Center - Montlake and NW 11,307 FTE
NAT-TCR Great Dane Central Fabrication 0.7 TCR
NAT-TCR OTK Calvert 0.7 TCR
NAT-TCR Future Infrastructure - Houston 0.7 TCR
NAT-TCR Novi Annex 0.7 TCR
NAT-SIZE Allure Lake Storey LLC 200 FTE
NAT-SIZE Foremost Fabricators LLC 200 FTE
NAT-SIZE PJ Helicopters 200 FTE
NAT-SIZE Tucker Mechanical, Inc. 200 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2020, 2019. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.