Employer · Missouri
S04100 - WM of St Louis - West
Foristell, MO · ~36 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 11.9
- Avg TCR
- 2.6
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
S04100 - WM of St Louis - West runs at 457% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.
S04100 - WM of St Louis - West: 11.9 TCR = 457% of industry BLS 2.6 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
S04100 - WM of St Louis - West safety composite
S04100 - WM of St Louis - West scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 52% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 11%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
22/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 11.87 per 100 workers
Safer than 11% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 8.53 per 100 workers
Safer than 14% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−3.7
2016→2019
S04100 - WM of St Louis - West injury rate improved
S04100 - WM of St Louis - West's TCR fell 3.7 from 12.3 in 2016 to 8.5 in 2019. Peak filing year was 2018 at 24.1 TCR. In 2019, DART was 0.72× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=12.3 · 2017=2.5 · 2018=24.1 · 2019=8.5
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 562111 · Foristell, MO ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 11.9 · 457% of ind
- DART 8.5 DART
- RANK #43/45
- PHOTO RSG of NJ - Mt Laurel
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 13 inj
- SIZE ~36 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: RSG of NJ - Mt Laurel (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Missouri employers → · Look up another →
S04100 - WM of St Louis - West in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
S04100 - WM of St Louis - West
11.9 TCR
- RSG of NJ - Mt
RSG of NJ - Mt Laurel
11.9 TCR
- Al Clawson Dis
Al Clawson Disposal Inc
11.8 TCR
- St. Bernard Ha
St. Bernard Hauling Operations
11.8 TCR
- NJRC
NJRC
11.8 TCR
What this shows S04100 - WM of St Louis - West averages 11.9 TCR (457% of the industry BLS benchmark).
S04100 - WM of St Louis - West TCR series: 2016=12.3 · 2017=2.5 · 2018=24.1 · 2019=8.5 · BLS 2.6
Where S04100 - WM of St Louis - West falls in its industry
2,322 industry establishmentsSafer than 11% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.1.
Narrower to Missouri alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #43 safest of 45 industry employers in Missouri.
S04100 - WM of St Louis - West has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24.1 | 0.0 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 2017 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 12.3 | 12.3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
562111 · MO · Foristell
2,322 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,075 rated employers in Missouri with headcount on file · 7 employers in Foristell, MO · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | RSG of NJ - Mt Laurel | 11.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Al Clawson Disposal Inc | 11.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | St. Bernard Hauling Operations | 11.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | NJRC | 11.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Hazelwood, MO | 36 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 2564-Marshall, MO | 36 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Asbury Power Station | 36 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | AMEREN MISSOURI - Meter Services | 36 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 175 TA Foristell | 101 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Meridian Waste Missouri, LLC | 98 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Truck Centers, Inc. - Foristell | 51 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Forest Park home | 34 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 6962-Abs 0028 3554 | 11.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | TransPak- Chandler | 11.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Andis Company Enterprise | 11.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Mondo Polymer Technologies | 11.9 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 695 Huntingdon Ave | 36 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | PreCon Plant 1 & 1A | 36 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 1207 Los Angeles | 36 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 7993-Procon Millwork Install | 36 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.