Employer · Pennsylvania
S10379 - State College Hauling
State College, PA · ~21 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 6.3
- Avg TCR
- 2.6
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
S10379 - State College Hauling runs at 242% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.
S10379 - State College Hauling: 6.3 TCR = 242% of industry BLS 2.6 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
S10379 - State College Hauling safety composite
S10379 - State College Hauling scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 52% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 32%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
39/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 6.29 per 100 workers
Safer than 37% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 5.12 per 100 workers
Safer than 32% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−4.7
2021→2024
S10379 - State College Hauling injury rate improved
S10379 - State College Hauling's TCR fell 4.7 from 14.9 in 2021 to 10.2 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2021 at 14.9 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.81× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2021=14.9 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=10.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 562111 · State College, PA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 6.3 · 242% of ind
- DART 5.1 DART
- RANK #53/116
- PHOTO S10387 - Clarion Cou…
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 5 inj
- SIZE ~21 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: S10387 - Clarion County Hauling (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →
S10379 - State College Hauling in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
S10379 - State College Hauling
6.3 TCR
- S10387 - Clari
S10387 - Clarion County Hauling
6.3 TCR
- GDS Hickory 31
GDS Hickory 3157
6.3 TCR
- WB Services LL
WB Services LLC
6.3 TCR
- Long Island Wa
Long Island Waste Services LLC
6.3 TCR
What this shows S10379 - State College Hauling averages 6.3 TCR (242% of the industry BLS benchmark).
S10379 - State College Hauling TCR series: 2021=14.9 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · 2024=10.2 · BLS 2.6
Where S10379 - State College Hauling falls in its industry
2,322 industry establishmentsSafer than 37% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.1.
Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #53 safest of 116 industry employers in Pennsylvania.
S10379 - State College Hauling has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 10.2 | 5.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 14.9 | 9.9 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
562111 · PA · State College
2,322 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 148 employers in State College, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | S10387 - Clarion County Hauling | 6.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | GDS Hickory 3157 | 6.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | WB Services LLC | 6.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Long Island Waste Services LLC | 6.3 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Smiling Porker | 21 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | STgenetics-PA Dairy | 21 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | LUMA, Carolina Hangar | 21 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | UGI Frackville | 21 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Mount Nittany Medical Center | 1,966 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Wegmans State College 098 | 384 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 2230 | 345 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2230 | 344 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | PBV-Western Warehouse Extension | 6.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Odyssey Energy Altura Cogen | 6.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | COR Operations Artois | 6.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Legacy Village of Provo | 6.3 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | S10222 - Orchard Hills Landfill | 21 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | S04241 - Salem Hauling | 21 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Foremost Farms USA (Appleton DC) | 21 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Jasper Weller, LLC - DBA Weller Truck Parts (Farmington) | 21 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.