General medical and surgical hospitals · Nevada
Saint Mary'S Regional Medical Center (Smmc)
Reno, NV · ~1,528 workers · 8 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 5.8
- Avg TCR
- 7.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Saint Mary'S Regional Medical Center (Smmc) runs at 78% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical General medical and surgical hospitals workplace, earning a grade B.
Saint Mary'S Regional Medical Center (Smmc): 5.8 TCR = 78% of General medical and surgical hospitals BLS 7.5 · 8y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Saint Mary'S Regional Medical Center (Smmc) safety composite
Saint Mary'S Regional Medical Center (Smmc) scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 52% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 40%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
45/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 5.83 per 100 workers
Safer than 40% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 1.8 per 100 workers
Safer than 47% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−5.3
2017→2024
Saint Mary'S Regional Medical Center (Smmc) injury rate improved
Saint Mary'S Regional Medical Center (Smmc)'s TCR fell 5.3 from 8.8 in 2017 to 3.5 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2017 at 8.8 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.31× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2017=8.8 · 2018=7.4 · 2019=5.9 · 2020=5.3 · 2021=4.1 · 2022=6.3 · 2023=5.4 · 2024=3.5
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 622110 · Reno, NV AT/BELOW-IND · LARGE
Grade B · TCR 5.8 · 78% of ind
- DART 1.8 DART
- RANK #28/56
- PHOTO CA720 SANTA ROSA MEM…
- BOOK 8y book
- INJ 473 inj
- SIZE ~1,528 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: CA720 SANTA ROSA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HR (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Nevada employers → · Look up another →
Saint Mary'S Regional Medical Center (Smmc) in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Saint Mary'S Regional Medical Center (Smmc)
5.8 TCR
- CA720 SANTA RO
CA720 SANTA ROSA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HR
5.8 TCR
- PIH Health Hos
PIH Health Hospital - Downey
5.8 TCR
- HCA Florida St
HCA Florida St. Lucie Hospital
5.8 TCR
- Presence Saint
Presence Saint Joseph Medical Center, Joliet
5.8 TCR
What this shows Saint Mary'S Regional Medical Center (Smmc) averages 5.8 TCR (78% of the General medical and surgical hospitals BLS benchmark).
Saint Mary'S Regional Medical Center (Smmc) TCR series: 2017=8.8 · 2018=7.4 · 2019=5.9 · 2020=5.3 · 2021=4.1 · 2022=6.3 · 2023=5.4 · 2024=3.5 · BLS 7.5
Where Saint Mary'S Regional Medical Center (Smmc) falls in its industry
6,862 General medical and surgical h establishmentsSafer than 40% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.2.
Narrower to Nevada alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #28 safest of 56 General medical and surgical h employers in Nevada.
Saint Mary'S Regional Medical Center (Smmc) has more employees than the General medical and surgical hospitals median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 40 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 51 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 44 | 5 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 59 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 70 | 3 | 0 |
| 2018 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 85 | 2 | 0 |
| 2017 | 8.8 | 1.9 | 101 | 3 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
622110 · NV · Reno
6,862 General medical and surgical hospitals employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 4,574 rated employers in Nevada with headcount on file · 611 employers in Reno, NV · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.