Poultry Feed Mill · Texas
Sanderson Farms Palestine Feed Mill
Oakwood, TX · ~57 workers · 9 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 2.2
- Avg TCR
- 3.9
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Sanderson Farms Palestine Feed Mill runs at 56% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Poultry Feed Mill workplace, earning a grade B.
Sanderson Farms Palestine Feed Mill: 2.2 TCR = 56% of Poultry Feed Mill BLS 3.9 · 9y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Sanderson Farms Palestine Feed Mill safety composite
Sanderson Farms Palestine Feed Mill scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 72% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 49%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
59/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 2.19 per 100 workers
Safer than 72% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 1.36 per 100 workers
Safer than 49% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−2.2
2016→2024
Sanderson Farms Palestine Feed Mill injury rate improved
Sanderson Farms Palestine Feed Mill's TCR fell 2.2 from 3.5 in 2016 to 1.4 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2021 at 6.7 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.62× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=3.5 · 2017=1.6 · 2018=3.2 · 2019=1.6 · 2020=1.6 · 2021=6.7 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=1.4
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 311119 · Oakwood, TX AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 2.2 · 56% of ind
- DART 1.4 DART
- RANK #23/51
- PHOTO Famo Feeds, Inc.
- BOOK 9y book
- INJ 12 inj
- SIZE ~57 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Famo Feeds, Inc. (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Texas employers → · Look up another →
Sanderson Farms Palestine Feed Mill in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Sanderson Farms Palestine Feed Mill
2.2 TCR
- Famo Feeds, In
Famo Feeds, Inc.
2.2 TCR
- Laurel feed mi
Laurel feed mill
2.2 TCR
- Cargill SSTNA
Cargill SSTNA Bovina
2.2 TCR
- Sanderson Farm
Sanderson Farms Collins Feed Mill
2.2 TCR
What this shows Sanderson Farms Palestine Feed Mill averages 2.2 TCR (56% of the Poultry Feed Mill BLS benchmark).
Sanderson Farms Palestine Feed Mill TCR series: 2016=3.5 · 2017=1.6 · 2018=3.2 · 2019=1.6 · 2020=1.6 · 2021=6.7 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · 2024=1.4 · BLS 3.9
Where Sanderson Farms Palestine Feed Mill falls in its industry
756 Poultry Feed Mill establishmentsSafer than 72% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.5.
Narrower to Texas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #23 safest of 51 Poultry Feed Mill employers in Texas.
Sanderson Farms Palestine Feed Mill has more employees than the Poultry Feed Mill median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 6.7 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
311119 · TX · Oakwood
756 Poultry Feed Mill employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 38,394 rated employers in Texas with headcount on file · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Famo Feeds, Inc. | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Laurel feed mill | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Cargill SSTNA Bovina | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Sanderson Farms Collins Feed Mill | 2.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Sanderson Farms Tyler Hatchery | 57 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Sanderson Farms Waco Hatchery | 57 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Cooper Natural Resources Cedar Lake location | 57 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | CKJ Transport - Energy Services | 57 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | J.M. Canty, Inc. | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | FLA | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Willamina - WP | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Evanston Yard 146 | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Towpath | 57 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Bailey Manufacturing Co., LLC. | 57 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Romanoff Heating & Cooling - Columbus | 57 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Automation IG | 57 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.