Employer · Kentucky
Saver Group,Inc dba Lancaster Save-A-Lot
Lancaster, KY · ~22 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 4.6
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Saver Group,Inc dba Lancaster Save-A-Lot runs at 135% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade D.
Saver Group,Inc dba Lancaster Save-A-Lot: 4.6 TCR = 135% of industry BLS 3.4 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Saver Group,Inc dba Lancaster Save-A-Lot safety composite
Saver Group,Inc dba Lancaster Save-A-Lot scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 87% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
63/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 4.59 per 100 workers
Safer than 51% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 87% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Saver Group,Inc dba Lancaster Save-A-Lot: 0.0 → 13.8 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 13.8 TCR · DART/TCR 0× in 2024
Saver Group,Inc dba Lancaster Save-A-Lot's TCR rose 13.8 from 0.0 in 2022 to 13.8 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Lancaster, KY ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 4.6 · 135% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #208/364
- PHOTO #776 Pic N Sav
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 1 inj
- SIZE ~22 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: #776 Pic N Sav (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Kentucky employers → · Look up another →
Saver Group,Inc dba Lancaster Save-A-Lot in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Saver Group,Inc dba Lancaster Save-A-Lot
4.6 TCR
- #776 Pic N Sav
#776 Pic N Sav
4.6 TCR
- 660-00089
660-00089
4.6 TCR
- SWY-0017-0017-
SWY-0017-0017-02618 FAC-02618-GOODYEAR-AZ
4.6 TCR
- AJs 075
AJs 075
4.6 TCR
What this shows Saver Group,Inc dba Lancaster Save-A-Lot averages 4.6 TCR (135% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Saver Group,Inc dba Lancaster Save-A-Lot TCR series: 2022=0 · 2023=0 · 2024=13.8 · BLS 3.4
Where Saver Group,Inc dba Lancaster Save-A-Lot falls in its industry
30,654 industry establishmentsSafer than 51% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Kentucky alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #208 safest of 364 industry employers in Kentucky.
Saver Group,Inc dba Lancaster Save-A-Lot has fewer employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 13.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · KY · Lancaster
30,654 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,805 rated employers in Kentucky with headcount on file · 8 employers in Lancaster, KY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | #776 Pic N Sav | 4.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 660-00089 | 4.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | SWY-0017-0017-02618 FAC-02618-GOODYEAR-AZ | 4.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | AJs 075 | 4.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Eleanor Beard Studio, LLC | 22 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Yatesville Lake State Park | 22 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | UMAC Services | 22 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Diversified Metals | 22 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Landmark of Lancaster Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center | 94 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Allison Abrasives , Inc. | 69 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Main Office | 60 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | LANCASTER_1369786 | 25 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Ruby Wines Inc | 4.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Russ Milne Ford Inc | 4.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Harmony Castings, LLC | 4.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | MP Global Products NA | 4.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Shelter One, Inc | 22 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Thorne Ready Mix Plant | 22 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Cascade Helicopter Services | 22 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Brookdale Tallgrass | 22 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.