Seed Sales · Pennsylvania
Seedway - Mifflinburg
Mifflinburg, PA · ~22 workers · 5 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 1.9
- Avg TCR
- 2.2
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Seedway - Mifflinburg runs at 85% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Seed Sales workplace, earning a grade C.
Seedway - Mifflinburg: 1.9 TCR = 85% of Seed Sales BLS 2.2 · 5y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Seedway - Mifflinburg safety composite
Seedway - Mifflinburg scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 80% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
71/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 1.88 per 100 workers
Safer than 80% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 74% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−5.0
2020→2024
Seedway - Mifflinburg injury rate improved
Seedway - Mifflinburg's TCR fell 5.0 from 5.0 in 2020 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2020 at 5.0 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2020=5.0 · 2021=4.4 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 424910 · Mifflinburg, PA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 1.9 · 85% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #3/15
- PHOTO Alabama Farmers Coop…
- BOOK 5y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~22 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Alabama Farmers Cooperative Feed (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →
Seedway - Mifflinburg in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Seedway - Mifflinburg
1.9 TCR
- Alabama Farmer
Alabama Farmers Cooperative Feed
1.9 TCR
- 70463
70463
1.9 TCR
- 8910
8910
1.9 TCR
- Porterville CA
Porterville CA
1.9 TCR
What this shows Seedway - Mifflinburg averages 1.9 TCR (85% of the Seed Sales BLS benchmark).
Seedway - Mifflinburg TCR series: 2020=5 · 2021=4.4 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · 2024=0 · BLS 2.2
Where Seedway - Mifflinburg falls in its industry
1,202 Seed Sales establishmentsSafer than 80% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.5.
Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #3 safest of 15 Seed Sales employers in Pennsylvania.
Seedway - Mifflinburg has fewer employees than the Seed Sales median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
424910 · PA · Mifflinburg
1,202 Seed Sales employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 11 employers in Mifflinburg, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Alabama Farmers Cooperative Feed | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 70463 | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 8910 | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Porterville CA | 1.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Dawson's Orchards | 22 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Kuhn Orchards, LLC | 22 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Giorgi Mushroom Farm 3 | 22 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | New Hope | 22 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Ritz-Craft Corporation of Pennsylvania | 353 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | RITZ-CRAFT CORP of PA | 293 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Cabinetworks Group | 280 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Elkay Wood Products Company - Mifflinburg | 206 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Mercy Hospital St Francis | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Children's Hospital Medical Center of Akron | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Dallas - 3737 Duncanville Road | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Northeast Factory Direct | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | HAMPTONS | 22 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Southeastern Transmission and Distribution | 22 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Wind River Environmental Dallas, NC | 22 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Sc Bakery Meal-Est | 22 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.