Concrete pouring · New York

Sgarlata Concrete Inc.

Canastota, NY · ~14 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
7.8
Avg TCR
2.8
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Sgarlata Concrete Inc. runs at 280% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Concrete pouring workplace, earning a grade F.

Sgarlata Concrete Inc.: 7.8 TCR = 280% of Concrete pouring BLS 2.8 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Sgarlata Concrete Inc. safety composite

Sgarlata Concrete Inc. scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 8%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

22/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 7.83 per 100 workers

Safer than 17% of industry peers

DART rate
F 7.83 per 100 workers

Safer than 8% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Rising injury rate

Sgarlata Concrete Inc.: 0.0 → 15.7 TCR

Peak year 2017 @ 15.7 TCR · DART/TCR 1× in 2017

Sgarlata Concrete Inc.'s TCR rose 15.7 from 0.0 in 2016 to 15.7 in 2017. In 2017, DART was 1× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 238110 · Canastota, NY ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 7.8 · 280% of ind

  • DART 7.8 DART
  • RANK #33/35
  • PHOTO Public Works Streets…
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 2 inj
  • SIZE ~14 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Public Works Streets Division (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →

Sgarlata Concrete Inc. in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Sgarlata Concrete Inc. averages 7.8 TCR (280% of the Concrete pouring BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Sgarlata Concrete Inc. TCR series: 2016=0 · 2017=15.7 · BLS 2.8

Where Sgarlata Concrete Inc. falls in its industry

1,314 Concrete pouring establishments

Safer than 17% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.8.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to New York alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #33 safest of 35 Concrete pouring employers in New York.

Sgarlata Concrete Inc. (14 employees, TCR 7.8) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 64 employees and a TCR of 3.8 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Sgarlata Concrete Inc.
Sgarlata Concrete Inc. (14 employees, TCR 7.8) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 64 employees and a TCR of 3.8

Sgarlata Concrete Inc. has fewer employees than the Concrete pouring median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2017 15.7 7.8 2 0 0
2016 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

238110 · NY · Canastota

1,314 Concrete pouring employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 19 employers in Canastota, NY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Public Works Streets Division 7.8 TCR
NAICS-TCR Phil Neto Construction Co. 7.8 TCR
NAICS-TCR Westwind Concrete 7.8 TCR
NAICS-TCR Roffers Concrete Construction inc 7.8 TCR
STATE-SIZE NY State Solar Ronkonkoma office 14 FTE
STATE-SIZE R & S Construction Contracting Partners Inc. 14 FTE
STATE-SIZE MCK Building Associates, Inc. 14 FTE
STATE-SIZE Tilson Technology Management, Inc. Henrietta 14 FTE
CITY-NEAR Servomation Refreshments, Inc. 159 FTE
CITY-NEAR Dutchland Plastics LLC 87 FTE
CITY-NEAR Canastota Facility 82 FTE
CITY-NEAR Abscope Environmental Inc. 77 FTE
NAT-TCR Peapod S&S Whitman, Ma 7.8 TCR
NAT-TCR Columbia (Scwco) 7.8 TCR
NAT-TCR dd's DISCOUNTS Store 5121 7.8 TCR
NAT-TCR 1030 S.Kitley AVE 7.8 TCR

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.