Supermarkets and Other Grocery except Convenience Stores · California

Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca

Santa Clara, CA · ~98 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
3.3
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca runs at 96% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Supermarkets and Other Grocery except Convenience Stores workplace, earning a grade C.

Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca: 3.3 TCR = 96% of Supermarkets and Other Grocery except Convenience Stores BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca safety composite

Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 73% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 49%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

59/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 3.25 per 100 workers

Safer than 73% of industry peers

DART rate
D 2.64 per 100 workers

Safer than 49% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Rising injury rate

Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca: 2.5 → 4.0 TCR

Peak year 2024 @ 4.0 TCR · DART/TCR 0.81× in 2024

Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca's TCR rose 1.4 from 2.5 in 2023 to 4.0 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0.81× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 445110 · Santa Clara, CA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade C · TCR 3.3 · 96% of ind

  • DART 2.6 DART
  • RANK #665/4686
  • PHOTO SWY-0027-0027-02628 …
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 5 inj
  • SIZE ~98 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: SWY-0027-0027-02628 FAC-02628-ANCHORAGE-AK (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →

Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca averages 3.3 TCR (96% of the Supermarkets and Other Grocery except Convenience Stores BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca TCR series: 2023=2.5 · 2024=4 · BLS 3.4

Where Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca falls in its industry

30,654 Supermarkets and Other Grocery establishments

Safer than 73% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #665 safest of 4686 Supermarkets and Other Grocery employers in California.

Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca (98 employees, TCR 3.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca
Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca (98 employees, TCR 3.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7

Swy-0025-0025-00700 Fac-00700-Santa Clara-Ca has fewer employees than the Supermarkets and Other Grocery except Co median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 4.0 2.6 3 0 0
2023 2.5 1.3 2 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

445110 · CA · Santa Clara

30,654 Supermarkets and Other Grocery except Convenience Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 332 employers in Santa Clara, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR SWY-0027-0027-02628 FAC-02628-ANCHORAGE-AK 3.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR Store 1377 3.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR Piggly Wiggly #554 3.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR 20500002-413 STORE 413 - HIGHLAND PARK 3.3 TCR
STATE-SIZE Sienna at Otay Ranch 98 FTE
STATE-SIZE Weee Inc. Milpitas, CA (Logistics) 98 FTE
STATE-SIZE Seafood City Supermarket - South San Francisco 98 FTE
STATE-SIZE Devonshire Care Center LLC 98 FTE
CITY-NEAR Mission Campus 6,222 FTE
CITY-NEAR Pure Storage 5,595 FTE
CITY-NEAR 2032-02120751 3,887 FTE
CITY-NEAR 0206-02620751 3,154 FTE
NAT-TCR Fountain Manor Health & Rehabilitation Center 3.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Carter Component Plant 534 3.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Medical Area Total Energy Plant, LLC. 3.3 TCR
NAT-TCR 117 Dorsett 3.3 TCR
NAT-SIZE Hazleton, PA 98 FTE
NAT-SIZE Waters International Trucks Inc. 98 FTE
NAT-SIZE Northern Brewer LLC 98 FTE
NAT-SIZE Sheraton Duluth 98 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.