Nursing homes · Alabama
Tallasee Health and Rehabilitation, LLC
Tallassee, AL · ~129 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 9.6
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Tallasee Health and Rehabilitation, LLC runs at 147% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade D.
Tallasee Health and Rehabilitation, LLC: 9.6 TCR = 147% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Tallasee Health and Rehabilitation, LLC safety composite
Tallasee Health and Rehabilitation, LLC scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 30%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
39/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 9.58 per 100 workers
Safer than 30% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 4.26 per 100 workers
Safer than 42% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−11.7
2016→2019
Tallasee Health and Rehabilitation, LLC injury rate improved
Tallasee Health and Rehabilitation, LLC's TCR fell 11.7 from 18.1 in 2016 to 6.4 in 2019. Peak filing year was 2016 at 18.1 TCR. In 2019, DART was 0.44× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=18.1 · 2017=8.8 · 2018=5.1 · 2019=6.4
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Tallassee, AL ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 9.6 · 147% of ind
- DART 4.3 DART
- RANK #180/269
- PHOTO Benton House of Wood…
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 32 inj
- SIZE ~129 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Benton House of Woodstock (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Alabama employers → · Look up another →
Tallasee Health and Rehabilitation, LLC in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Tallasee Health and Rehabilitation, LLC
9.6 TCR
- Benton House o
Benton House of Woodstock
9.6 TCR
- Estates at Blo
Estates at Bloomington
9.6 TCR
- Country Villa
Country Villa Bay Vista Healthcare Center
9.6 TCR
- Miller's Merry
Miller's Merry Manor
9.6 TCR
What this shows Tallasee Health and Rehabilitation, LLC averages 9.6 TCR (147% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Tallasee Health and Rehabilitation, LLC TCR series: 2016=18.1 · 2017=8.8 · 2018=5.1 · 2019=6.4 · BLS 6.5
Where Tallasee Health and Rehabilitation, LLC falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 30% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Alabama alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #180 safest of 269 Nursing homes employers in Alabama.
Tallasee Health and Rehabilitation, LLC has more employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6.4 | 4.3 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 8.8 | 1.9 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | 18.1 | 1.9 | 13 | 6 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · AL · Tallassee
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,418 rated employers in Alabama with headcount on file · 21 employers in Tallassee, AL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Benton House of Woodstock | 9.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Estates at Bloomington | 9.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Country Villa Bay Vista Healthcare Center | 9.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Miller's Merry Manor | 9.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Lennar - Northern Alabama | 129 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Jeffrey Machine | 129 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 2885 LOWE S OF WETUMPKA AL | 129 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 5256 | 129 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | GKN Westland Aerospace, Inc. | 622 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | GKN Aerospace, Inc | 617 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Neptune Technology Group | 530 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Hanil USA | 264 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Crestwood American River Residential Services/Psychiatric Health Facility | 9.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Superior Mechanical Service | 9.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Brookdale Senior Living | 9.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | MIAMI 9825 SW 72nd Street | 9.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Phoenix (PHX) | 129 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Home Office | 129 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 7301 Stealth Parkway Pico Rivera CA | 129 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Store 0315 | 129 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.