Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) · Rhode Island
Tavares Pediatric Center
Providence, RI · ~63 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 7.0
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Tavares Pediatric Center runs at 107% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) workplace, earning a grade C.
Tavares Pediatric Center: 7.0 TCR = 107% of Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) BLS 6.5 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Tavares Pediatric Center safety composite
Tavares Pediatric Center scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 65% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 47%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
54/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 6.96 per 100 workers
Safer than 47% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 2.16 per 100 workers
Safer than 65% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−3.6
2016→2024
Tavares Pediatric Center injury rate improved
Tavares Pediatric Center's TCR fell 3.6 from 5.8 in 2016 to 2.2 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2017 at 13.6 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.31× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=5.8 · 2017=13.6 · 2018=10.9 · 2019=5.5 · 2020=3.9 · 2024=2.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Providence, RI ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 7.0 · 107% of ind
- DART 2.2 DART
- RANK #36/86
- PHOTO Maple Springs Manage…
- BOOK 6y book
- INJ 21 inj
- SIZE ~63 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Maple Springs Management - Wasilla (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Rhode Island employers → · Look up another →
Tavares Pediatric Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Tavares Pediatric Center
7 TCR
- Maple Springs
Maple Springs Management - Wasilla
7 TCR
- West Melbourne
West Melbourne Health and Rehabilitation Center
7 TCR
- Adventist Care
Adventist Care Centers
7 TCR
- River Crossing
River Crossing of Rockford
7 TCR
What this shows Tavares Pediatric Center averages 7.0 TCR (107% of the Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) BLS benchmark).
Tavares Pediatric Center TCR series: 2016=5.8 · 2017=13.6 · 2018=10.9 · 2019=5.5 · 2020=3.9 · 2024=2.2 · BLS 6.5
Where Tavares Pediatric Center falls in its industry
15,252 Convalescent homes or convales establishmentsSafer than 47% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Rhode Island alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #36 safest of 86 Convalescent homes or convales employers in Rhode Island.
Tavares Pediatric Center has fewer employees than the Convalescent homes or convalescent hospi median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 10.9 | 5.4 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 13.6 | 7.8 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | 5.8 | 3.9 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · RI · Providence
15,252 Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 1,610 rated employers in Rhode Island with headcount on file · 209 employers in Providence, RI · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Maple Springs Management - Wasilla | 7.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | West Melbourne Health and Rehabilitation Center | 7.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Adventist Care Centers | 7.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | River Crossing of Rockford | 7.0 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | KRE-BSL HUSKY BLENHEIM-NEWPORT OPERATION LLC | 63 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Seaside Casual | 63 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | XPI | 63 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Transition/School Program | 63 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Rhode Island Hospital | 7,817 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Point32Health Providence | 4,440 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | The Miriam Hospital | 3,204 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Women & Infants Hospital | 2,195 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Rochester City Delivery | 7.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Denver, CO | 7.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Apex-Nashville | 7.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 3025, 8472 Kao | 7.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Advanced Mechanical Inc. | 63 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Sunoco Transportation Unbranded | 63 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Tyler Building Systems, L.P. | 63 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | The Fresh Market 011 | 63 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.