Nursing homes · Indiana
The Cedars
Leo, IN · ~95 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 7.7
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
The Cedars runs at 118% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade C.
The Cedars: 7.7 TCR = 118% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
The Cedars safety composite
The Cedars scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 52% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 41%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
47/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 7.7 per 100 workers
Safer than 41% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 3.24 per 100 workers
Safer than 52% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−2.4
2021→2022
The Cedars injury rate improved
The Cedars's TCR fell 2.4 from 8.9 in 2021 to 6.5 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2021 at 8.9 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0.42× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2021=8.9 · 2022=6.5
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Leo, IN ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 7.7 · 118% of ind
- DART 3.2 DART
- RANK #381/640
- PHOTO 81061002--MASONIC PA…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 7 inj
- SIZE ~95 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 81061002--MASONIC PATHWAYS (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →
The Cedars in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
The Cedars
7.7 TCR
- 81061002--MASO
81061002--MASONIC PATHWAYS
7.7 TCR
- 2892_5597
2892_5597
7.7 TCR
- United Home fo
United Home for Aged Hebrews
7.7 TCR
- White Sands
White Sands
7.7 TCR
What this shows The Cedars averages 7.7 TCR (118% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
The Cedars TCR series: 2021=8.9 · 2022=6.5 · BLS 6.5
Where The Cedars falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 41% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #381 safest of 640 Nursing homes employers in Indiana.
The Cedars has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6.5 | 3.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · IN · Leo
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 81061002--MASONIC PATHWAYS | 7.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 2892_5597 | 7.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | United Home for Aged Hebrews | 7.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | White Sands | 7.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Trader Joe's 0671 Indianapolis | 95 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Police Department | 95 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Salem Crossing | 95 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Viaggio Pontoons | 95 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Gateway Woods Family Services, Inc | 68 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | S03752 - WM - Laramie | 7.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Dick Campbell Company, Inc. | 7.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Slug-A-Bug | 7.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | R. M. Palmer Company - Building #6 | 7.7 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Monticelli Painting and Decorating Inc. | 95 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Super Radiator Coils | 95 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Distwide (Dist) | 95 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Verdigris Valley Electric Cooperative | 95 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.