Employer · South Carolina

The Retreat at Carolina Bay

Hartsville, SC · ~46 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
12.5
Avg TCR
3.8
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

The Retreat at Carolina Bay runs at 329% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.

The Retreat at Carolina Bay: 12.5 TCR = 329% of industry BLS 3.8 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

The Retreat at Carolina Bay safety composite

The Retreat at Carolina Bay scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 84% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 19%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

50/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 12.51 per 100 workers

Safer than 19% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 84% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−22.2

2022→2024

The Retreat at Carolina Bay injury rate improved

The Retreat at Carolina Bay's TCR fell 22.2 from 22.2 in 2022 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 22.2 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2022=22.2 · 2023=15.3 · 2024=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 623312 · Hartsville, SC ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 12.5 · 329% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #87/107
  • PHOTO Greenridge Estates
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 1 inj
  • SIZE ~46 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Greenridge Estates (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · South Carolina employers → · Look up another →

The Retreat at Carolina Bay in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows The Retreat at Carolina Bay averages 12.5 TCR (329% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

The Retreat at Carolina Bay TCR series: 2022=22.2 · 2023=15.3 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.8

Where The Retreat at Carolina Bay falls in its industry

6,510 industry establishments

Safer than 19% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 7.2.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to South Carolina alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #87 safest of 107 industry employers in South Carolina.

The Retreat at Carolina Bay (46 employees, TCR 12.5) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 49 employees and a TCR of 7.2 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate The Retreat at Carolina Bay
The Retreat at Carolina Bay (46 employees, TCR 12.5) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 49 employees and a TCR of 7.2

The Retreat at Carolina Bay has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 7.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2023 15.3 11.5 1 3 0
2022 22.2 22.2 0 7 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

623312 · SC · Hartsville

6,510 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,610 rated employers in South Carolina with headcount on file · 41 employers in Hartsville, SC · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Greenridge Estates 12.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR All American Assisted Living at Kingston 12.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR SunnyBrook of Burlington 12.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR Brookdale Monmouth 12.5 TCR
STATE-SIZE Thompson Construction Group Inc Caterpillar Pin 46 FTE
STATE-SIZE Mitchell Brothers, Inc. 46 FTE
STATE-SIZE Horizon LLC 46 FTE
STATE-SIZE Regional Utility Services 46 FTE
CITY-NEAR Hartsville - Hrtsvlle 1,544 FTE
CITY-NEAR Carolina Pines Regional Medical Center 633 FTE
CITY-NEAR Robinson Nuclear Plant 604 FTE
CITY-NEAR S0318 CAROLINA PINES REG MED CTR 554 FTE
NAT-TCR The Pines Healthcare Center 12.5 TCR
NAT-TCR Landmark Homes of Washington Inc 12.5 TCR
NAT-TCR The H.T. Hackney Co. 12.5 TCR
NAT-TCR CAMANT-AEG-MANTECA 12.5 TCR
NAT-SIZE Worthington 46 FTE
NAT-SIZE Camino Real Senior Living 46 FTE
NAT-SIZE DRT Aerospace- Winsted 46 FTE
NAT-SIZE Lincoln Machine INC 46 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.