Grocery Store · California
Trader Joe's 0003 Palm Desert
Palm Desert, CA · ~80 workers · 8 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 15.6
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Trader Joe's 0003 Palm Desert runs at 460% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Grocery Store workplace, earning a grade F.
Trader Joe's 0003 Palm Desert: 15.6 TCR = 460% of Grocery Store BLS 3.4 · 8y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Trader Joe's 0003 Palm Desert safety composite
Trader Joe's 0003 Palm Desert scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 3%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
17/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 15.63 per 100 workers
Safer than 3% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 10.18 per 100 workers
Safer than 9% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−1.3
2017→2024
Trader Joe's 0003 Palm Desert injury rate improved
Trader Joe's 0003 Palm Desert's TCR fell 1.3 from 13.0 in 2017 to 11.6 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 27.6 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.65× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2017=13.0 · 2018=8.1 · 2019=13.1 · 2020=5.2 · 2021=18.9 · 2022=27.6 · 2023=27.5 · 2024=11.6
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Palm Desert, CA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 15.6 · 460% of ind
- DART 10.2 DART
- RANK #4296/4686
- PHOTO NAI-0033-0033-00628 …
- BOOK 8y book
- INJ 55 inj
- SIZE ~80 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: NAI-0033-0033-00628 FAC-00628-BRUNSWICK-ME (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →
Trader Joe's 0003 Palm Desert in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Trader Joe's 0003 Palm Desert
15.6 TCR
- NAI-0033-0033-
NAI-0033-0033-00628 FAC-00628-BRUNSWICK-ME
15.6 TCR
- 6400-SWY-0020-
6400-SWY-0020-0023-02481
15.6 TCR
- Trader Joe's 0
Trader Joe's 0716 St. Paul
15.6 TCR
- 6400-SWY-0005-
6400-SWY-0005-0005-02915
15.6 TCR
What this shows Trader Joe's 0003 Palm Desert averages 15.6 TCR (460% of the Grocery Store BLS benchmark).
Trader Joe's 0003 Palm Desert TCR series: 2017=13 · 2018=8.1 · 2019=13.1 · 2020=5.2 · 2021=18.9 · 2022=27.6 · 2023=27.5 · 2024=11.6 · BLS 3.4
Where Trader Joe's 0003 Palm Desert falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery Store establishmentsSafer than 3% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #4296 safest of 4686 Grocery Store employers in California.
Trader Joe's 0003 Palm Desert has fewer employees than the Grocery Store median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 11.6 | 10.2 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27.5 | 16.8 | 15 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27.6 | 21.1 | 9 | 8 | 0 |
| 2021 | 18.9 | 18.9 | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 13.1 | 7.5 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | 8.1 | 6.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | 13.0 | 8.7 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · CA · Palm Desert
30,654 Grocery Store employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 106 employers in Palm Desert, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | NAI-0033-0033-00628 FAC-00628-BRUNSWICK-ME | 15.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 6400-SWY-0020-0023-02481 | 15.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Trader Joe's 0716 St. Paul | 15.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 6400-SWY-0005-0005-02915 | 15.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | JJJ HARVESTING | 80 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | T&A - Huron - Farm | 80 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Pacifc International Marketing | 80 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Wilgenburg Greenhouses | 80 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | JW Marriott Desert Springs Resort and Spa | 994 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | JW Marriott Desert Springs | 800 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Marriott Shadow Ridge | 404 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 5096 | 357 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Manson Youth Institution | 15.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Texas Wood Supply Donna, TX Manufacturing | 15.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Red Letters Logistics LLC | 15.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Tiley Roofing Inc | 15.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Northwood Industrial Machinery, Inc. | 80 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | C042 Anderson | 80 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Trader Joe's 0134 Federal Way | 80 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Davidson Water, Inc. | 80 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.