Nursing homes · North Carolina
UHC Greenville
Greenville, NC · ~118 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 7.2
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
UHC Greenville runs at 110% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade C.
UHC Greenville: 7.2 TCR = 110% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
UHC Greenville safety composite
UHC Greenville scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 21%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
38/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 7.15 per 100 workers
Safer than 45% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 8.14 per 100 workers
Safer than 21% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
UHC Greenville: 2.1 → 12.2 TCR
Peak year 2017 @ 12.2 TCR · DART/TCR 1.14× in 2017
UHC Greenville's TCR rose 10.1 from 2.1 in 2016 to 12.2 in 2017. In 2017, DART was 1.14× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Greenville, NC ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade C · TCR 7.2 · 110% of ind
- DART 8.1 DART
- RANK #296/510
- PHOTO 981 Kings Town Road …
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 10 inj
- SIZE ~118 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 981 Kings Town Road Operating Company, LLC (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · North Carolina employers → · Look up another →
UHC Greenville in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
UHC Greenville
7.2 TCR
- 981 Kings Town
981 Kings Town Road Operating Company, LLC
7.2 TCR
- Port Orange Nu
Port Orange Nursing and Rehab Center
7.2 TCR
- Newark Manor N
Newark Manor Nursing Home
7.2 TCR
- Landmark Hospi
Landmark Hospital of Savannah
7.2 TCR
What this shows UHC Greenville averages 7.2 TCR (110% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
UHC Greenville TCR series: 2016=2.1 · 2017=12.2 · BLS 6.5
Where UHC Greenville falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 45% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to North Carolina alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #296 safest of 510 Nursing homes employers in North Carolina.
UHC Greenville has more employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 12.2 | 8.1 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · NC · Greenville
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 16,981 rated employers in North Carolina with headcount on file · 203 employers in Greenville, NC · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 981 Kings Town Road Operating Company, LLC | 7.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Port Orange Nursing and Rehab Center | 7.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Newark Manor Nursing Home | 7.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Landmark Hospital of Savannah | 7.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | D34 Charlotte | 118 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | American Skin Food Group | 118 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Yanjan USA LLC | 118 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | H.W. Culp Lumber Company Inc | 118 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Vidant Medical Center | 6,615 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | East Carolina Univeristy Core Campus | 6,489 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | ECU Health Medical Center | 6,070 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Pitt County Schools | 3,499 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Peapod S&S West Danbury, Ct | 7.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Stevens Point Hub (Wiste) | 7.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | TX005 | 7.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | JX Peterbilt - Bolingbrook/Hino Chicago | 7.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | N and R of St Charles LLC | 118 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | N and R of Springfield East LLC | 118 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Trig's Everest Metro | 118 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Jessicas Brick Oven | 118 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.