Retail · Vermont
Unit # 0530
South Burlington, VT · ~94 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 2.7
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Unit # 0530 runs at 79% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Retail workplace, earning a grade B.
Unit # 0530: 2.7 TCR = 79% of Retail BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Unit # 0530 safety composite
Unit # 0530 scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 61% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 42%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
52/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 2.67 per 100 workers
Safer than 61% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 1.81 per 100 workers
Safer than 42% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Unit # 0530: 1.7 → 3.6 TCR
Peak year 2017 @ 3.6 TCR · DART/TCR 0.68× in 2017
Unit # 0530's TCR rose 1.9 from 1.7 in 2016 to 3.6 in 2017. In 2017, DART was 0.68× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 452111 · South Burlington, VT AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 2.7 · 79% of ind
- DART 1.8 DART
- RANK #2/5
- PHOTO STR0639
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 3 inj
- SIZE ~94 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: STR0639 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Vermont employers → · Look up another →
Unit # 0530 in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Unit # 0530
2.7 TCR
- STR0639
STR0639
2.7 TCR
- STR0141
STR0141
2.7 TCR
- Unit # 2338
Unit # 2338
2.7 TCR
- Melbourne Squa
Melbourne Square 815
2.7 TCR
What this shows Unit # 0530 averages 2.7 TCR (79% of the Retail BLS benchmark).
Unit # 0530 TCR series: 2016=1.7 · 2017=3.6 · BLS 3.4
Where Unit # 0530 falls in its industry
1,987 Retail establishmentsSafer than 61% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.3.
Narrower to Vermont alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #2 safest of 5 Retail employers in Vermont.
Unit # 0530 has more employees than the Retail median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
452111 · VT · South Burlington
1,987 Retail employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 1,065 rated employers in Vermont with headcount on file · 49 employers in South Burlington, VT · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | STR0639 | 2.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | STR0141 | 2.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Unit # 2338 | 2.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Melbourne Square 815 | 2.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Sweet Tree Holdings 1 LLC | 94 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Lepage - Brattleboro | 94 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | North America : North Springfield | 94 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Onion River Cooperative, DBA City Market South End | 94 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Burlington VT | 5,285 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | PC Construction Company | 643 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | BETA Technologies, Inc | 484 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Farrell Distributing | 215 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 0466 - Lake Park, Fl | 2.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Madison Cs Hotel Group LLC. | 2.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | ANCST - Charleston- SC | 2.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Oldcastle OPI - Loveland | 2.7 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Accent Display Corp. | 94 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Salude - The Art of Rceovery | 94 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Cei Dallas Tecta America Company | 94 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Ryerson- Los Angeles | 94 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.