Healthcare · Tennessee
Unity Psychiatric Care Columbia
Columbia, TN · ~43 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 14.0
- Avg TCR
- 3.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Unity Psychiatric Care Columbia runs at 369% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Healthcare workplace, earning a grade F.
Unity Psychiatric Care Columbia: 14.0 TCR = 369% of Healthcare BLS 3.8 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Unity Psychiatric Care Columbia safety composite
Unity Psychiatric Care Columbia scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 9%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
20/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 14.04 per 100 workers
Safer than 11% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 11.23 per 100 workers
Safer than 9% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Unity Psychiatric Care Columbia: 0.0 → 28.1 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 28.1 TCR · DART/TCR 0.8× in 2024
Unity Psychiatric Care Columbia's TCR rose 28.1 from 0.0 in 2018 to 28.1 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0.8× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 622210 · Columbia, TN ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 14.0 · 369% of ind
- DART 11.2 DART
- RANK #37/40
- PHOTO Riverview Behavioral…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 10 inj
- SIZE ~43 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Riverview Behavioral Health (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Tennessee employers → · Look up another →
Unity Psychiatric Care Columbia in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- Riverview Beha
Riverview Behavioral Health
14.1 TCR
- This site
Unity Psychiatric Care Columbia
14 TCR
- Miramont Behav
Miramont Behavioral Health
14 TCR
- WellBridge Hea
WellBridge Healthcare Greater Dallas
14 TCR
- Valley Behavio
Valley Behavioral Health
14 TCR
What this shows Unity Psychiatric Care Columbia averages 14.0 TCR (369% of the Healthcare BLS benchmark).
Unity Psychiatric Care Columbia TCR series: 2018=0 · 2024=28.1 · BLS 3.8
Where Unity Psychiatric Care Columbia falls in its industry
872 Healthcare establishmentsSafer than 11% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.7.
Narrower to Tennessee alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #37 safest of 40 Healthcare employers in Tennessee.
Unity Psychiatric Care Columbia has fewer employees than the Healthcare median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 28.1 | 11.2 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
622210 · TN · Columbia
872 Healthcare employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,743 rated employers in Tennessee with headcount on file · 79 employers in Columbia, TN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Riverview Behavioral Health | 14.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Miramont Behavioral Health | 14.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | WellBridge Healthcare Greater Dallas | 14.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Valley Behavioral Health | 14.0 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Mountain Electric Coop | 43 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | The Parent Company, Inc. | 43 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | BluSky - Bartlett | 43 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | American Constructors, Inc. | 43 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Maury Regional Medical Center | 2,287 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Maury County Government | 524 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Columbia State Community College | 506 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 192 | 399 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | McMinnville #041 | 14.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 090-NBH-HANOVER | 14.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Flftm - Ft Myers | 14.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | National Management Resources Rockford University | 14.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Tri-Star Glove | 43 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Earth, Inc. | 43 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Riemer Floors | 43 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Tweedy Transport, Inc. | 43 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.