Nursing homes · Indiana
Vermillion Convalescent Center
Clinton, IN · ~77 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 5.7
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Vermillion Convalescent Center runs at 88% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade C.
Vermillion Convalescent Center: 5.7 TCR = 88% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Vermillion Convalescent Center safety composite
Vermillion Convalescent Center scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 92% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
68/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 5.73 per 100 workers
Safer than 58% of industry peers
- DART rate
- A 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 92% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−2.1
2019→2024
Vermillion Convalescent Center injury rate improved
Vermillion Convalescent Center's TCR fell 2.1 from 8.1 in 2019 to 6.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2019 at 8.1 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2019=8.1 · 2020=5.3 · 2021=3.5 · 2022=4.0 · 2023=7.5 · 2024=6.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Clinton, IN AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 5.7 · 88% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #273/640
- PHOTO Waldron SNF Operatio…
- BOOK 6y book
- INJ 21 inj
- SIZE ~77 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Waldron SNF Operations LLC (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →
Vermillion Convalescent Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Vermillion Convalescent Center
5.7 TCR
- Waldron SNF Op
Waldron SNF Operations LLC
5.7 TCR
- Encore Health
Encore Health & Rehabilitation
5.7 TCR
- NEWTON COUNTY
NEWTON COUNTY HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION, INC
5.7 TCR
- East Bay Rehab
East Bay Rehabilitation Center
5.7 TCR
What this shows Vermillion Convalescent Center averages 5.7 TCR (88% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Vermillion Convalescent Center TCR series: 2019=8.1 · 2020=5.3 · 2021=3.5 · 2022=4 · 2023=7.5 · 2024=6 · BLS 6.5
Where Vermillion Convalescent Center falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 58% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #273 safest of 640 Nursing homes employers in Indiana.
Vermillion Convalescent Center has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2021 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 8.1 | 1.6 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · IN · Clinton
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 15 employers in Clinton, IN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Waldron SNF Operations LLC | 5.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Encore Health & Rehabilitation | 5.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | NEWTON COUNTY HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION, INC | 5.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | East Bay Rehabilitation Center | 5.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | voestalpine Roll Forming Corporation Indiana Division | 77 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | South | 77 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Avon | 77 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | MILLER'S MERRY MANOR | 77 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | White Construction LLC. | 531 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WCI | 494 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Elanco Clinton | 432 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 1013 | 128 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Rheocast Company | 5.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Dubuque Branch | 5.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Edgerton, Kansas | 5.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Orangeburg - Compound Plant | 5.7 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Pacific Springs | 77 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Pathways PACE-PCI | 77 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Holiday Inn | 77 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | SA Recycling Las Vegas, Range Rd. | 77 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.