Skilled nursing facilities · Montana
Village Health & Rehabilitation
Missoula, MT · ~192 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 5.7
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Village Health & Rehabilitation runs at 88% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Skilled nursing facilities workplace, earning a grade C.
Village Health & Rehabilitation: 5.7 TCR = 88% of Skilled nursing facilities BLS 6.5 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Village Health & Rehabilitation safety composite
Village Health & Rehabilitation scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 58% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
53/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 5.73 per 100 workers
Safer than 58% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 3.47 per 100 workers
Safer than 50% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−4.5
2023→2024
Village Health & Rehabilitation injury rate improved
Village Health & Rehabilitation's TCR fell 4.5 from 8.0 in 2023 to 3.5 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 8.0 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.61× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2023=8.0 · 2024=3.5
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Missoula, MT AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade C · TCR 5.7 · 88% of ind
- DART 3.5 DART
- RANK #16/69
- PHOTO Waldron SNF Operatio…
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 19 inj
- SIZE ~192 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Waldron SNF Operations LLC (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Montana employers → · Look up another →
Village Health & Rehabilitation in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Village Health & Rehabilitation
5.7 TCR
- Waldron SNF Op
Waldron SNF Operations LLC
5.7 TCR
- Encore Health
Encore Health & Rehabilitation
5.7 TCR
- NEWTON COUNTY
NEWTON COUNTY HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION, INC
5.7 TCR
- East Bay Rehab
East Bay Rehabilitation Center
5.7 TCR
What this shows Village Health & Rehabilitation averages 5.7 TCR (88% of the Skilled nursing facilities BLS benchmark).
Village Health & Rehabilitation TCR series: 2023=8 · 2024=3.5 · BLS 6.5
Where Village Health & Rehabilitation falls in its industry
15,252 Skilled nursing facilities establishmentsSafer than 58% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Montana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #16 safest of 69 Skilled nursing facilities employers in Montana.
Village Health & Rehabilitation has more employees than the Skilled nursing facilities median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · MT · Missoula
15,252 Skilled nursing facilities employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 1,536 rated employers in Montana with headcount on file · 181 employers in Missoula, MT · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Waldron SNF Operations LLC | 5.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Encore Health & Rehabilitation | 5.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | NEWTON COUNTY HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION, INC | 5.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | East Bay Rehabilitation Center | 5.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | 2807-0319 | 190 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Summit Utility Services, LLC | 194 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | MTK04 - Applied Materials, Semi Tool | 194 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Calumet Montana Refining | 190 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2252-00000460 | 2,189 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | MT190 ST PATRICK HOSPITAL-BROADWAY BLDG-MISSOU | 1,966 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Community Medical Center | 985 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | MSSLMTXA | 670 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Medford 10037 | 5.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Senninger Irrigation | 5.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Cap Group LLC | 5.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Loveland Co Sales Center | 5.7 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Grae-Con construction | 192 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Weaver Consultants Group, LLC | 192 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | HCF of Briarwood, Inc. | 192 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Access Limited Construction Inc | 192 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.