Blood banking · Arizona

Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe

Tempe, AZ · ~127 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
12.8
Avg TCR
3.8
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe runs at 337% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Blood banking workplace, earning a grade F.

Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe: 12.8 TCR = 337% of Blood banking BLS 3.8 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe safety composite

Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 74% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 4%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

40/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 12.82 per 100 workers

Safer than 4% of industry peers

DART rate
C 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 74% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe held a steady TCR band

Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2018 to 0.0 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2020 at 38.5 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2018=0.0 · 2020=38.5 · 2022=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 621991 · Tempe, AZ ABOVE-IND · MID

Grade F · TCR 12.8 · 337% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #53/54
  • PHOTO West Des Moines, IA-…
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 2 inj
  • SIZE ~127 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: West Des Moines, IA-Biolife 673 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Arizona employers → · Look up another →

Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe averages 12.8 TCR (337% of the Blood banking BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe TCR series: 2018=0 · 2020=38.5 · 2022=0 · BLS 3.8

Where Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe falls in its industry

1,713 Blood banking establishments

Safer than 4% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.3.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Arizona alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #53 safest of 54 Blood banking employers in Arizona.

Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe (127 employees, TCR 12.8) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 45 employees and a TCR of 4.3 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 05001,0001,500 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe
Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe (127 employees, TCR 12.8) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 45 employees and a TCR of 4.3

Vitalant AZ CCC Tempe has more employees than the Blood banking median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2022 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2020 38.5 0.0 2 0 0
2018 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

621991 · AZ · Tempe

1,713 Blood banking employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 9,594 rated employers in Arizona with headcount on file · 569 employers in Tempe, AZ · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR West Des Moines, IA-Biolife 673 12.8 TCR
NAICS-TCR AMERICAN RED CROSS - 2120 HOWARD DR W 12.7 TCR
NAICS-TCR OHAKR-OPI-AKRON 488 12.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR New York Blood Center DOV 12.6 TCR
STATE-SIZE DEPCOM Power, Inc. 127 FTE
STATE-SIZE NA-US-AZ-Phoenix/Deer Valley-Pinnacle Peak Road 127 FTE
STATE-SIZE CS CONSTRUCTION, INC. 127 FTE
STATE-SIZE Tealstone Residential Concrete, Inc AZ 127 FTE
CITY-NEAR SALT RIVER PROJECT DISTRICT VALLEY 4,655 FTE
CITY-NEAR 202376 4,627 FTE
CITY-NEAR Valley Plants and Offices 4,518 FTE
CITY-NEAR IES Communications, LLC 3,432 FTE
NAT-TCR 244335-Marblehead Po 12.8 TCR
NAT-TCR 360728-Benson Po 12.8 TCR
NAT-TCR 6962-SWY-0029-0029-01911 12.8 TCR
NAT-TCR 381661-Cle-Fairview Park Br 12.8 TCR
NAT-SIZE 248058-Taunton Po 127 FTE
NAT-SIZE 083876-Manchester Po 127 FTE
NAT-SIZE Benore Logistic Systems, Inc. - Jefferson 127 FTE
NAT-SIZE 359606-Nyc-Cooper Sta 127 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2022, 2020, 2018. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.