3531 · Pennsylvania
Zimmerman Industries Inc
Ephrata, PA · ~39 workers · 9 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 7.0
- Avg TCR
- 3.3
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Zimmerman Industries Inc runs at 212% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical 3531 workplace, earning a grade F.
Zimmerman Industries Inc: 7.0 TCR = 212% of 3531 BLS 3.3 · 9y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Zimmerman Industries Inc safety composite
Zimmerman Industries Inc scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 25%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
36/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 7 per 100 workers
Safer than 25% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 2.46 per 100 workers
Safer than 37% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−8.2
2016→2024
Zimmerman Industries Inc injury rate improved
Zimmerman Industries Inc's TCR fell 8.2 from 18.0 in 2016 to 9.8 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2016 at 18.0 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.35× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=18.0 · 2017=7.9 · 2018=0.0 · 2019=2.6 · 2020=5.6 · 2021=8.4 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=10.6 · 2024=9.8
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 333120 · Ephrata, PA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 7.0 · 212% of ind
- DART 2.5 DART
- RANK #8/16
- PHOTO Rockland Manufacturi…
- BOOK 9y book
- INJ 23 inj
- SIZE ~39 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Rockland Manufacturing Weber Plant (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →
Zimmerman Industries Inc in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Zimmerman Industries Inc
7 TCR
- Rockland Manuf
Rockland Manufacturing Weber Plant
7 TCR
- Fabco
Fabco
7 TCR
- Mertz Manufact
Mertz Manufacturing, Inc.
6.9 TCR
- Kobelco Constr
Kobelco Construction Machinery USA, Inc.
6.9 TCR
What this shows Zimmerman Industries Inc averages 7.0 TCR (212% of the 3531 BLS benchmark).
Zimmerman Industries Inc TCR series: 2016=18 · 2017=7.9 · 2018=0 · 2019=2.6 · 2020=5.6 · 2021=8.4 · 2022=0 · 2023=10.6 · 2024=9.8 · BLS 3.3
Where Zimmerman Industries Inc falls in its industry
400 3531 establishmentsSafer than 25% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.0.
Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #8 safest of 16 3531 employers in Pennsylvania.
Zimmerman Industries Inc has fewer employees than the 3531 median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.0. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9.8 | 2.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 10.6 | 2.6 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 18.0 | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
333120 · PA · Ephrata
400 3531 employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 75 employers in Ephrata, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Rockland Manufacturing Weber Plant | 7.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Fabco | 7.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Mertz Manufacturing, Inc. | 6.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Kobelco Construction Machinery USA, Inc. | 6.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Sylvan PA | 39 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Monterey Mushrooms, LLC.- Temple, PA | 39 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Boyer Nurseries & Orchards, Inc. | 39 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | North Creek Nurseries, Inc. (Shipping) | 39 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Ephrata Community Hospital | 986 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Four Seasons Produce, Inc. | 553 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2340 | 366 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 2340 | 354 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Carteret | 7.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Highways/Roads - Operations | 7.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Bowling Green | 7.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Medilodge of Kalamazoo | 7.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Plant 5 | 39 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Pecan Park RPC | 39 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Branch 04 | 39 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Loftech | 39 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.