Grocery Stores · North Carolina
02110 - Store # 2110 Columbia
Columbia, NC · ~71 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 3.7
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
02110 - Store # 2110 Columbia runs at 109% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Grocery Stores workplace, earning a grade C.
02110 - Store # 2110 Columbia: 3.7 TCR = 109% of Grocery Stores BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
02110 - Store # 2110 Columbia safety composite
02110 - Store # 2110 Columbia scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 65% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
56/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 3.71 per 100 workers
Safer than 65% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 2.54 per 100 workers
Safer than 50% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−2.3
2022→2023
02110 - Store # 2110 Columbia injury rate improved
02110 - Store # 2110 Columbia's TCR fell 2.3 from 4.9 in 2022 to 2.5 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2022 at 4.9 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0.68× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2022=4.9 · 2023=2.5
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Columbia, NC ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 3.7 · 109% of ind
- DART 2.5 DART
- RANK #1072/1627
- PHOTO The Fresh Market 028
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 3 inj
- SIZE ~71 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: The Fresh Market 028 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · North Carolina employers → · Look up another →
02110 - Store # 2110 Columbia in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
02110 - Store # 2110 Columbia
3.7 TCR
- The Fresh Mark
The Fresh Market 028
3.7 TCR
- Redner's Wareh
Redner's Warehouse Market Exeter
3.7 TCR
- Lowes Foods #2
Lowes Foods #226
3.7 TCR
- Lowes Foods #2
Lowes Foods #228
3.7 TCR
What this shows 02110 - Store # 2110 Columbia averages 3.7 TCR (109% of the Grocery Stores BLS benchmark).
02110 - Store # 2110 Columbia TCR series: 2022=4.9 · 2023=2.5 · BLS 3.4
Where 02110 - Store # 2110 Columbia falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery Stores establishmentsSafer than 65% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to North Carolina alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #1072 safest of 1627 Grocery Stores employers in North Carolina.
02110 - Store # 2110 Columbia has fewer employees than the Grocery Stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · NC · Columbia
30,654 Grocery Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 16,981 rated employers in North Carolina with headcount on file · 6 employers in Columbia, NC · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | The Fresh Market 028 | 3.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Redner's Warehouse Market Exeter | 3.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Lowes Foods #226 | 3.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Lowes Foods #228 | 3.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Charlotte Meter To Payment - PNG | 71 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Crawford Sprinkler Co of Raleigh | 71 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | S&D Coffee & Tea West Winds | 71 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | No Evil Foods LLC | 71 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2110 | 64 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NEW COLONY SOW FARM 6276 -EST | 35 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Tyrrell House | 35 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Black Gold Farms - NCC | 29 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Stop & Shop 0433 | 3.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Camaco llc | 3.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | County of Ventura | 3.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Accurate Metal Products | 3.7 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Stop & Shop 100701 | 71 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Royal Farms Dairy LLC | 71 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | RiverPlace Hotel | 71 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Quikrete - Phx | 71 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.