Retail · Florida
114 Brandon (Tampa)
Tampa, FL · ~51 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 14.7
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
114 Brandon (Tampa) runs at 433% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Retail workplace, earning a grade F.
114 Brandon (Tampa): 14.7 TCR = 433% of Retail BLS 3.4 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)
114 Brandon (Tampa) safety composite
114 Brandon (Tampa) scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 74% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 17%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
45/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 14.72 per 100 workers
Safer than 17% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 2.49 per 100 workers
Safer than 74% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−6.0
2016→2022
114 Brandon (Tampa) injury rate improved
114 Brandon (Tampa)'s TCR fell 6.0 from 18.5 in 2016 to 12.4 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2018 at 31.4 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0.17× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=18.5 · 2017=8.6 · 2018=31.4 · 2019=14.8 · 2020=2.6 · 2022=12.4
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 442210 · Tampa, FL ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 14.7 · 433% of ind
- DART 2.5 DART
- RANK #38/44
- PHOTO 189 Hampton
- BOOK 6y book
- INJ 37 inj
- SIZE ~51 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 189 Hampton (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Florida employers → · Look up another →
114 Brandon (Tampa) in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- 153 Greensboro
153 Greensboro
14.9 TCR
- 189 Hampton
189 Hampton
14.8 TCR
- This site
114 Brandon (Tampa)
14.7 TCR
- 132 Lombard
132 Lombard
14.7 TCR
- 159 Draper
159 Draper
14.6 TCR
What this shows 114 Brandon (Tampa) averages 14.7 TCR (433% of the Retail BLS benchmark).
114 Brandon (Tampa) TCR series: 2016=18.5 · 2017=8.6 · 2018=31.4 · 2019=14.8 · 2020=2.6 · 2022=12.4 · BLS 3.4
Where 114 Brandon (Tampa) falls in its industry
345 Retail establishmentsSafer than 17% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 9.8.
Narrower to Florida alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #38 safest of 44 Retail employers in Florida.
114 Brandon (Tampa) has more employees than the Retail median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 9.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 12.4 | 2.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 14.8 | 4.9 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 31.4 | 2.4 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 8.6 | 2.9 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 18.5 | 0.0 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
442210 · FL · Tampa
345 Retail employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 26,569 rated employers in Florida with headcount on file · 1,659 employers in Tampa, FL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 189 Hampton | 14.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 132 Lombard | 14.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 159 Draper | 14.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 153 Greensboro | 14.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | CGC Agri-Management Inc. | 51 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Phillip Rucks Citrus Nursery, Inc. | 51 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Training Center | 51 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Fort Walton District Office | 51 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Diversified Maintenance Systems LLC | 10,600 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Tampa General Hospital | 7,849 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Valet Living, LLC | 6,337 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | ST. Joseph's Hospital (5100) | 5,540 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 9215-SMF | 14.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 051944-Culver City Po | 14.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Residence Inn Chula Vista | 14.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Production | 14.7 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 161 The Colony | 51 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Trans Colorado Concrete | 51 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Cooperstown Medical Center | 51 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Landers Chevrolet Cadillac of Joplin | 51 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.