Retail Grocery · Minnesota
2023 Coborn's Elk River
Elk River, MN · ~123 workers · 8 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 2.2
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
2023 Coborn's Elk River runs at 64% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Retail Grocery workplace, earning a grade B.
2023 Coborn's Elk River: 2.2 TCR = 64% of Retail Grocery BLS 3.4 · 8y Form 300A (see methodology below)
2023 Coborn's Elk River safety composite
2023 Coborn's Elk River scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 88% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
69/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 2.17 per 100 workers
Safer than 88% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 1.8 per 100 workers
Safer than 61% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−3.2
2017→2024
2023 Coborn's Elk River injury rate improved
2023 Coborn's Elk River's TCR fell 3.2 from 5.0 in 2017 to 1.8 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2017 at 5.0 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.83× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2017=5.0 · 2018=3.3 · 2019=0.0 · 2020=4.2 · 2021=1.4 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=1.6 · 2024=1.8
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Elk River, MN AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade B · TCR 2.2 · 64% of ind
- DART 1.8 DART
- RANK #23/327
- PHOTO The Fresh Market 150
- BOOK 8y book
- INJ 11 inj
- SIZE ~123 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: The Fresh Market 150 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Minnesota employers → · Look up another →
2023 Coborn's Elk River in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
2023 Coborn's Elk River
2.2 TCR
- The Fresh Mark
The Fresh Market 150
2.2 TCR
- The Fresh Mark
The Fresh Market 231
2.2 TCR
- 025-00465
025-00465
2.2 TCR
- 708-00570
708-00570
2.2 TCR
What this shows 2023 Coborn's Elk River averages 2.2 TCR (64% of the Retail Grocery BLS benchmark).
2023 Coborn's Elk River TCR series: 2017=5 · 2018=3.3 · 2019=0 · 2020=4.2 · 2021=1.4 · 2022=0 · 2023=1.6 · 2024=1.8 · BLS 3.4
Where 2023 Coborn's Elk River falls in its industry
30,654 Retail Grocery establishmentsSafer than 88% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Minnesota alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #23 safest of 327 Retail Grocery employers in Minnesota.
2023 Coborn's Elk River has more employees than the Retail Grocery median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · MN · Elk River
30,654 Retail Grocery employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 15,828 rated employers in Minnesota with headcount on file · 102 employers in Elk River, MN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | The Fresh Market 150 | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | The Fresh Market 231 | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 025-00465 | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 708-00570 | 2.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Lametti and Sons Inc. | 123 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Central Bi Products Long Prairie | 123 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Franklin Street Bakery | 123 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Eggs - Big Lake MN | 123 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 3209 | 437 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Sherburne County Government Center - General | 418 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 3209 | 387 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Sherburne County Government Center | 367 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Bridgeway of Bensenville | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | National Wire LLC | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Beckley Service Center | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Maudlin Products | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Eyman Plumbing, Inc | 123 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Marc Glassman Inc 17GH | 123 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Brinly-Hardy Company | 123 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Mcgee Air Services Sjc | 123 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.