Employer · Minnesota

Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic

Buffalo, MN · ~61 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
10.2
Avg TCR
3.8
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic runs at 269% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.

Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic: 10.2 TCR = 269% of industry BLS 3.8 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic safety composite

Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 6%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

21/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 10.22 per 100 workers

Safer than 6% of industry peers

DART rate
F 2.5 per 100 workers

Safer than 18% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−10.4

2022→2023

Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic injury rate improved

Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic's TCR fell 10.4 from 15.4 in 2022 to 5.0 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2022 at 15.4 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0.24× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2022=15.4 · 2023=5.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 621111 · Buffalo, MN ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 10.2 · 269% of ind

  • DART 2.5 DART
  • RANK #360/419
  • PHOTO Cornwall Manor
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 3 inj
  • SIZE ~61 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Cornwall Manor (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Minnesota employers → · Look up another →

Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic averages 10.2 TCR (269% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic TCR series: 2022=15.4 · 2023=5 · BLS 3.8

Where Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic falls in its industry

2,836 industry establishments

Safer than 6% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.1.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Minnesota alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #360 safest of 419 industry employers in Minnesota.

Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic (61 employees, TCR 10.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 60 employees and a TCR of 3.1 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0200400600800 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic
Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic (61 employees, TCR 10.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 60 employees and a TCR of 3.1

Allina Health Buffalo - Crossroads Clinic has more employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2023 5.0 2.5 1 1 0
2022 15.4 10.3 2 4 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

621111 · MN · Buffalo

2,836 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 15,828 rated employers in Minnesota with headcount on file · 74 employers in Buffalo, MN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Cornwall Manor 10.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR Frost Street Building - 7930 Frost Street 10.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR LMA Professional Orthopedics 10.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR Truyu Clinic DeMers 10.2 TCR
STATE-SIZE Gittleman Construction and Maintenance 61 FTE
STATE-SIZE R and G Construction Co. 61 FTE
STATE-SIZE BLK ELECTRIC 61 FTE
STATE-SIZE Cresco Food Technologies 61 FTE
CITY-NEAR Health One Buffalo (Buffalo Hospital) 532 FTE
CITY-NEAR Health One Buffalo 500 FTE
CITY-NEAR WM 1577 404 FTE
CITY-NEAR 1577 320 FTE
NAT-TCR LCL Associates 10.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Excel Lewiston 10.2 TCR
NAT-TCR NPL 10.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Strain Electric 10.2 TCR
NAT-SIZE Chicago 61 FTE
NAT-SIZE General Pet - Dayton 61 FTE
NAT-SIZE Mohawk Bridge & Iron, Inc. 61 FTE
NAT-SIZE North Essex ESP/CCS Emergency Services & Crisis Stabilization Unit 61 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2023, 2022. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.