Skilled nursing facilities · Texas
Belmont Care Center Ltd. Co. d/b/a The Belmont at Twin Creeks
Allen, TX · ~102 workers · 7 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 7.1
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Belmont Care Center Ltd. Co. d/b/a The Belmont at Twin Creeks runs at 109% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Skilled nursing facilities workplace, earning a grade C.
Belmont Care Center Ltd. Co. d/b/a The Belmont at Twin Creeks: 7.1 TCR = 109% of Skilled nursing facilities BLS 6.5 · 7y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Belmont Care Center Ltd. Co. d/b/a The Belmont at Twin Creeks safety composite
Belmont Care Center Ltd. Co. d/b/a The Belmont at Twin Creeks scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 61% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 46%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
53/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 7.08 per 100 workers
Safer than 46% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 2.44 per 100 workers
Safer than 61% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Belmont Care Center Ltd. Co. d/b/a The Belmont at Twin Creeks: 3.2 → 7.3 TCR
Peak year 2020 @ 32.5 TCR · DART/TCR 0.34× in 2023
Belmont Care Center Ltd. Co. d/b/a The Belmont at Twin Creeks's TCR rose 4.1 from 3.2 in 2016 to 7.3 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2020 at 32.5 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0.34× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Allen, TX ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade C · TCR 7.1 · 109% of ind
- DART 2.4 DART
- RANK #811/1034
- PHOTO Northgate Postacute …
- BOOK 7y book
- INJ 18 inj
- SIZE ~102 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Northgate Postacute Care (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Texas employers → · Look up another →
Belmont Care Center Ltd. Co. d/b/a The Belmont at Twin Creeks in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Belmont Care Center Ltd. Co. d/b/a The Belmont at Twin Creeks
7.1 TCR
- Northgate Post
Northgate Postacute Care
7.1 TCR
- San Luis Post
San Luis Post Acute
7.1 TCR
- Jewish Home
Jewish Home
7.1 TCR
- Canyon Vista P
Canyon Vista Post Acute
7.1 TCR
What this shows Belmont Care Center Ltd. Co. d/b/a The Belmont at Twin Creeks averages 7.1 TCR (109% of the Skilled nursing facilities BLS benchmark).
Belmont Care Center Ltd. Co. d/b/a The Belmont at Twin Creeks TCR series: 2016=3.2 · 2017=0 · 2018=0 · 2019=1.3 · 2020=32.5 · 2022=5.3 · 2023=7.3 · BLS 6.5
Where Belmont Care Center Ltd. Co. d/b/a The Belmont at Twin Creeks falls in its industry
15,252 Skilled nursing facilities establishmentsSafer than 46% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Texas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #811 safest of 1034 Skilled nursing facilities employers in Texas.
Belmont Care Center Ltd. Co. d/b/a The Belmont at Twin Creeks has fewer employees than the Skilled nursing facilities median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7.3 | 2.4 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 32.5 | 27.5 | 4 | 22 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · TX · Allen
15,252 Skilled nursing facilities employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 38,394 rated employers in Texas with headcount on file · 81 employers in Allen, TX · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Northgate Postacute Care | 7.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | San Luis Post Acute | 7.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Jewish Home | 7.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Canyon Vista Post Acute | 7.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | 6458-ZAMA | 102 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | The Lev at Winchester | 102 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 4795-PD-SAT-SAN ANTONIO-PD | 102 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 4054-ABS-0020-0021-04102 | 102 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | ALLEN CALL CENTER - NOC - ADMIN | 695 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Texas Health Allen | 469 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Andrews Distributing- Allen Facility | 452 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Andrews Distributing Company - Allen | 440 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Retail East - Reading | 7.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Mack Studios | 7.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Kuehne + Nagel Inc. (ANA-6373) | 7.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Fastco Industries, Inc. | 7.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 10672 Toledo | 102 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Akron Porcelain & Plastics Company | 102 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Consolidated Precision Products - Euclid | 102 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Camp Chevrolet | 102 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.