Employer · California
CALFIRE US CA CALFIRE Maint CDF CA969
Mcclellan, CA · ~161 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 1.9
- Avg TCR
- 4.5
- Industry avg
- 2
- Fatalities
The verdict
CALFIRE US CA CALFIRE Maint CDF CA969 runs at 41% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade A.
CALFIRE US CA CALFIRE Maint CDF CA969: 1.9 TCR = 41% of industry BLS 4.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
CALFIRE US CA CALFIRE Maint CDF CA969 safety composite
CALFIRE US CA CALFIRE Maint CDF CA969 scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 39% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 1%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
24/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 1.85 per 100 workers
Safer than 39% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 0.6 per 100 workers
Safer than 22% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- F 2
Safer than 1% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
CALFIRE US CA CALFIRE Maint CDF CA969: 1.3 → 2.4 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 2.4 TCR · DART/TCR 0.32× in 2024
CALFIRE US CA CALFIRE Maint CDF CA969's TCR rose 1.1 from 1.3 in 2023 to 2.4 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0.32× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 488100 · Mcclellan, CA AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade A · TCR 1.9 · 41% of ind
- DART 0.6 DART
- RANK #5/8
- PHOTO NAWDC US NV Fallon…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 6 inj
- SIZE ~161 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: NAWDC US NV Fallon NV NSW NV987 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · California employers → · Look up another →
CALFIRE US CA CALFIRE Maint CDF CA969 in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
CALFIRE US CA CALFIRE Maint CDF CA969
1.9 TCR
- NAWDC US NV
NAWDC US NV Fallon NV NSW NV987
1.9 TCR
- CFT US CA CF
CFT US CA CFT Fresno CA108
1.9 TCR
- AFM West US
AFM West US TX Ft Bliss AFW TX961
1.8 TCR
- CBP NAMLS US
CBP NAMLS US TX CBP Conroe TX TX951
1.8 TCR
What this shows CALFIRE US CA CALFIRE Maint CDF CA969 averages 1.9 TCR (41% of the industry BLS benchmark).
CALFIRE US CA CALFIRE Maint CDF CA969 TCR series: 2023=1.3 · 2024=2.4 · BLS 4.5
Where CALFIRE US CA CALFIRE Maint CDF CA969 falls in its industry
44 industry establishmentsSafer than 39% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 1.6.
Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #5 safest of 8 industry employers in California.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
488100 · CA · Mcclellan
44 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 34 employers in Mcclellan, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | NAWDC US NV Fallon NV NSW NV987 | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | CFT US CA CFT Fresno CA108 | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | AFM West US TX Ft Bliss AFW TX961 | 1.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | CBP NAMLS US TX CBP Conroe TX TX951 | 1.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | La Valle Sabbia, Inc. | 161 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | El Espinal FLC | 161 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Henry Avocado Corporation | 161 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | CA-SONGS Station | 161 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | California Department of Transportation Facility 421 | 4,094 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Villara-Sacramento | 781 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NGMS-F104 | 361 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Amazon.com Services LLC - DSR6 | 279 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Niagara LaSalle Corporation | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | American Emergency Vehicles | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 300000170855808 - IA-Des Moines-Pilot Travel Center | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | C.E Niehoff & Co. | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | BLT Management LLC | 161 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | TownHomes LLC | 161 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Pearson Foods | 161 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Vineland | 161 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.