Employer · Maryland
Clean Harbors of Baltimore Inc 64BA
Baltimore, MD · ~25 workers · 5 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 0.7
- Avg TCR
- 2.6
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Clean Harbors of Baltimore Inc 64BA runs at 27% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade A.
Clean Harbors of Baltimore Inc 64BA: 0.7 TCR = 27% of industry BLS 2.6 · 5y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Clean Harbors of Baltimore Inc 64BA safety composite
Clean Harbors of Baltimore Inc 64BA scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 84% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 14%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
51/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 0.71 per 100 workers
Safer than 84% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 3.56 per 100 workers
Safer than 14% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Clean Harbors of Baltimore Inc 64BA: 0.0 → 3.6 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 3.6 TCR · DART/TCR 5.01× in 2024
Clean Harbors of Baltimore Inc 64BA's TCR rose 3.6 from 0.0 in 2020 to 3.6 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 5.01× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 562211 · Baltimore, MD AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade A · TCR 0.7 · 27% of ind
- DART 3.6 DART
- RANK P84
- PHOTO Tradebe Environmenta…
- BOOK 5y book
- INJ 1 inj
- SIZE ~25 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Tradebe Environmental Services - Saraland Commerce Operations (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Maryland employers → · Look up another →
Clean Harbors of Baltimore Inc 64BA in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Clean Harbors of Baltimore Inc 64BA
0.7 TCR
- Tradebe Enviro
Tradebe Environmental Services - Saraland Commerce Operations
0.7 TCR
- MS - Pueblo, C
MS - Pueblo, CA - 1PUCO
0.7 TCR
- EC
EC
0.7 TCR
- EnergySolution
EnergySolutions
0.7 TCR
What this shows Clean Harbors of Baltimore Inc 64BA averages 0.7 TCR (27% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Clean Harbors of Baltimore Inc 64BA TCR series: 2020=0 · 2021=0 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · 2024=3.6 · BLS 2.6
Where Clean Harbors of Baltimore Inc 64BA falls in its industry
211 industry establishmentsSafer than 84% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 1.8.
Clean Harbors of Baltimore Inc 64BA has fewer employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 1.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
562211 · MD · Baltimore
211 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,213 rated employers in Maryland with headcount on file · 1,031 employers in Baltimore, MD · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Tradebe Environmental Services - Saraland Commerce Operations | 0.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | MS - Pueblo, CA - 1PUCO | 0.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | EC | 0.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | EnergySolutions | 0.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Solar Gaines, LLC | 25 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Annex Building | 25 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Office 70 | 25 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 2020149 - Yel02 Lot 8 | 25 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Johns Hopkins Hospital | 12,523 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | University of Maryland Medical Center | 7,980 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Sinai Hospital of Baltimore | 7,770 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NGMS-T340 | 6,180 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Safety Kleen Systems Inc 77SJC | 0.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | KMM Delivery Services Inc | 0.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Southern Mills DBA TenCate Protective Fabrics - Corporate | 0.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Sodexo at Delta Sky Club Lga Ac | 0.7 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Novel Builders, LLC | 25 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | GM Ag Services, Inc. | 25 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | AltaVita Independent Living LLC | 25 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Indiana Department of Child Services - Montgomery County | 25 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.