Nursing homes · Florida
Consulate Health Care - Melbourne
Melbourne, FL · ~135 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 3.8
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Consulate Health Care - Melbourne runs at 59% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade B.
Consulate Health Care - Melbourne: 3.8 TCR = 59% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Consulate Health Care - Melbourne safety composite
Consulate Health Care - Melbourne scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 92% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
76/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 3.81 per 100 workers
Safer than 77% of industry peers
- DART rate
- A 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 92% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−1.5
2016→2019
Consulate Health Care - Melbourne injury rate improved
Consulate Health Care - Melbourne's TCR fell 1.5 from 3.0 in 2016 to 1.5 in 2019. Peak filing year was 2017 at 6.9 TCR. In 2019, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=3.0 · 2017=6.9 · 2019=1.5
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Melbourne, FL AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade B · TCR 3.8 · 59% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #259/809
- PHOTO Parklands Care Center
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 14 inj
- SIZE ~135 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Parklands Care Center (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Florida employers → · Look up another →
Consulate Health Care - Melbourne in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Consulate Health Care - Melbourne
3.8 TCR
- Parklands Care
Parklands Care Center
3.8 TCR
- Fairhaven Corp
Fairhaven Corporation
3.8 TCR
- Legacy Rivervi
Legacy Riverview of South Point
3.8 TCR
- Waters of Waba
Waters of Wabash East
3.8 TCR
What this shows Consulate Health Care - Melbourne averages 3.8 TCR (59% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Consulate Health Care - Melbourne TCR series: 2016=3 · 2017=6.9 · 2019=1.5 · BLS 6.5
Where Consulate Health Care - Melbourne falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 77% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Florida alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #259 safest of 809 Nursing homes employers in Florida.
Consulate Health Care - Melbourne has more employees than the Nursing homes median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 6.9 | 5.4 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · FL · Melbourne
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 26,569 rated employers in Florida with headcount on file · 305 employers in Melbourne, FL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Parklands Care Center | 3.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Fairhaven Corporation | 3.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Legacy Riverview of South Point | 3.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Waters of Wabash East | 3.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Pine Forest Complex | 135 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Page Mechanical Group Inc. | 135 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 103572 - Selmon Expressway Western Extension | 135 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Roberts and Roberts, Inc. | 135 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NGAS-A458 | 4,719 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | HOLMES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | 2,725 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Nextech HVACR | 2,358 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Health First Medical Group | 1,787 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | ASPIRO, INC. Stiles | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | New Indy Ivex Specialty Paper | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | First Student - Sudbury Ma 12095 | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | CXT Precast Buildings | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Luana | 135 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | F. Christiana | 135 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Bay Wood Products Inc | 135 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Novotec Recycling LLC | 135 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.