Employer · Alaska
Dept. of Environmental Conservation (10)
Soldotna, AK · ~19 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 0.0
- Avg TCR
- 3.2
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Dept. of Environmental Conservation (10) runs at 0% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical industry workplace, earning a grade C.
Dept. of Environmental Conservation (10): 0.0 TCR = 0% of industry BLS 3.2 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Dept. of Environmental Conservation (10) safety composite
Dept. of Environmental Conservation (10) scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 100% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
82/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 100% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 83% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Dept. of Environmental Conservation (10) held a steady TCR band
Dept. of Environmental Conservation (10)'s TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2019 to 0.0 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2019 at 0.0 TCR.
2019=0.0 · 2021=0.0 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 924110 · Soldotna, AK AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 0.0 · 0% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK P100
- PHOTO Division of Technolo…
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 0 inj
- SIZE ~19 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Division of Technology Services (0.1 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Alaska employers → · Look up another →
Dept. of Environmental Conservation (10) in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- O&M - Engineer 0.3
O&M - Engineering Services (ADC 1)
0.3 TCR
- Dept. of Envir 0.2
Dept. of Environmental Conservation (1)
0.2 TCR
- Division of Te 0.1
Division of Technology Services
0.1 TCR
- MassDEP Boston 0.1
MassDEP Boston
0.1 TCR
- This site 0
Dept. of Environmental Conservation (10)
0 TCR
What this shows Dept. of Environmental Conservation (10) averages 0.0 TCR (0% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Dept. of Environmental Conservation (10) TCR series: 2019=0 · 2021=0 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · BLS 3.2
Where Dept. of Environmental Conservation (10) falls in its industry
131 industry establishmentsSafer than 100% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.5.
Dept. of Environmental Conservation (10) has fewer employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
924110 · AK · Soldotna
131 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 1,558 rated employers in Alaska with headcount on file · 22 employers in Soldotna, AK · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Division of Technology Services | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | MassDEP Boston | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Dept. of Environmental Conservation (1) | 0.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | O&M - Engineering Services (ADC 1) | 0.3 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Bethel Housing - YKQCL | 19 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Turnagain Marine Construction Corp., AK | 19 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Anchorage Office | 19 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Nome Office | 19 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Kenai Peninsula Borough | 459 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 701-00017 | 274 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 6400-SWY-0027-0027-00548 | 93 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | SWY-0027-0027-00548 FAC-00548-SOLDOTNA-AK | 88 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Keller Warehouse | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Airborn Inc. Addison | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Carbro Constructors Corp Main | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 1655 3rd St,San Francisco (MB3 | 0.0 TCR |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.